Professional Documents
[…] papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no
warrants shall issue, but upon probablyprobable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
WHEREAS, Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada states, in part:
“Every citizen has the right to keep and bear arms for security and defense, for lawful hunting and
recreational use and for other lawful purposes”;
WHEREAS, pursuant section 282.020 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, all officers and
Members of the Nevada Legislature do solemnly swear (or affirm) to “support, protect and defend
the Constitution and Government of the United States, and the Constitution and government of the
State of Nevada, against all enemies, whether domestic or foreign, and that [they] will bear true
faith, allegiance and loyalty to the same, any ordinance, resolution or law of any state
notwithstanding, and that [they] will well and faithfully perform all the duties of the office. . . .”;
WHEREAS, both the Senate and Assembly of the 2019 Nevada legislature recently passed
Senate Bill 143, requiring licensed firearms dealers to conduct a background check before most
private party transfers of firearms and/or imposing similar restrictions;