Professional Documents
[…] Amendment’s right to “keep and bear arms” to the states;
WHEREAS, the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, adopted in 1791
as part of the Bill of Rights, states: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no
warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly
describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
WHEREAS, pursuant section 282.020 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, all officers and
Members of the Nevada Legislature do solemnly swear (or affirm) to “support, protect and
defend the Constitution and Government of the United States, and the Constitution and
government of the State of Nevada, against all enemies, whether domestic or foreign, and that
[they] will bear true faith, allegiance and loyalty to the same, any ordinance, resolution or law of
any state notwithstanding, and that [they] will well and faithfully perform all the duties of the
office. . . .”;
WHEREAS, both the Senate and Assembly of the 2019 Nevada legislature recently
passed Senate Bill 143, requiring licensed firearms dealers to conduct a background check before
most private party transfers of firearms and/or imposing similar restrictions;