Taxing Utopia
[…] by such organization and is used for the maintenance and
support of its members, with all members having equal,
undivided interests in this common fund, but no right to claim
title to any part thereof.356
Although the Tax Court’s definition provides a good starting

353
I.R.C. § 501(d) (2015).
354
Twin Oaks Cmty., Inc., 87 T.C. at 1243 (“Unfortunately, these terms are not
defined in the Code or in the regulations.”).
355
Alternatively, to the extent it does not want to or cannot define the terms, it
could instruct the Treasury Department to define them. I.R.C. § 7805(a) (2012)
(“[T]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations
for the enforcement of this title . . . .”). Congress can explicitly instruct the Treasury
Department to issue this type of legislative regulation. See, e.g., id. § 475(g) (2002)
(“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to
carry out the purposes of this section . . . .”).
356