Professional Documents
[…] corporation to lend her money, or she could borrow from a third party using her
shares in the corporation as collateral.
235
I.R.C. § 1(h)(11)(B)(ii) (2012).
236
Id. § 501(a) (2015) (“An organization described in subsection . . . (d) . . . shall
be exempt from taxation under this subtitle . . . .”).
237
Id. § 501(d).
238
Lewis D. Solomon & Kimberly J. Benjamin, Intentional Communities: A Primer, 23
OHIO N.U. L. REV. 143, 188 (1996) (“[A] 501(d) organization cannot confer tax
deductions for donations.”).
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:05 PM
239
I.R.C. § 701 (2012) (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income
tax imposed by this chapter.”).
240
Id. § 702(a) (2003).
241
Treas. Reg. § 1.702-1(a) (1956) (“Each partner is required to take into account
separately in his return his distributive share, whether or not distributed, of each class
or item of partnership income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit . . . .”).
242
The basis for religious and apostolic organizations’ requirement to file a
partnership return is not currently clear. From 1948 until 1971, the Treasury
regulations mandated it. See I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 94-34-002 (Apr. 5, 1994). The 1971