Taxing Utopia
[…] groups discussed in this Article, members of the FLDS Church engage
in a type of communal economic life.92
Several times in the nineteenth century, the LDS Church
experimented with communalism. Between 1831 and 1833, Joseph
Smith, the founder of the LDS Church, implemented a communal
economic order in which members “consecrated” their property by
deeding it to a representative of the church.93 The representative then
returned the property “as a life lease, together with land and materials

ruling fails to meet the privacy requirements of the Treasury regulations. See Treas.
Reg. § 301.6110-3(a)(1)(ii) (1977) (requiring the deletion of “[a]ny other information
that would permit a person generally knowledgeable with respect to the appropriate
community to identify any person”).
88
See Bennion, supra note 4, at 102. While the LDS Church originally
discontinued the practice of polygamy in 1890, members “grappled with what the
Woodruff Manifesto [which ended polygamy] meant.” John Bennion, Mary Bennion
Powell: Polygamy and Silence, 24 J. MORMON HIST. 85, 87–88 (1998).