Taxing Utopia
[…] partnership.375 Likewise, neither a partnership nor its partners
recognizes gain when the partnership distributes appreciated
property.376 To combat these mixing bowl transactions, Congress
enacted “a highly complex set of rules that distinguishes between
partnership transactions and mixing bowl sales, with safe harbor
periods, presumptions, exceptions, required risk allocations, allowable
preferred returns, accommodation partner rules, and dozens of
examples.”377
Under the expanded definition of “common or community

372
Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-1(a) (2015) (“[T]he gain or loss realized . . . from the
exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in
extent, is treated as income or as loss sustained.”).
373
See, e.g., Campbell v. Prothro, 209 F.2d 331, 336 (5th Cir. 1954) (holding that
gifting appreciated property does not constitute a realization event).
374
David A. Weisbach, Formalism in the Tax Law, 66 U. CHI. L. REV. 860, 863 (1999).
375
I.R.C. § 721(a) (2012).
376
Id. § 731(a) (1997).