Professional Documents
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.482-
1(b)(1) (2015). The regulations to implement those arm’s-length prices currently
comprise 191 pages in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.482-0--1.482-
9 (2016). Compared with that level of complexity, the vagueness of an anti-abuse rule
would likely impose less of an administrative burden on taxpayers than a bright-line
rule.
390
This type of anti-abuse rule could be modeled after the subchapter K anti-abuse
rule. That rule, found in the Treasury regulations, first lays out the intent underlying
subchapter K. Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(a) (1995). It then provides that, if a partnership
is used in a way that violates that intent, the Commissioner has authority to “recast the
transaction for federal tax purposes, as appropriate to achieve tax results that are
consistent with the intent of subchapter K, in light of the applicable statutory and
regulatory provisions and the pertinent facts and circumstances.” Id. § 1.701-2(b).
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:04 PM