Professional Documents
[…] Reg. § 1.501(d)-1 (1960) (includes no definition of religious or apostolic); see also Twin
Oaks Cmty., Inc. v. Comm’r, 87 T.C. 1233, 1244 (1986), acq., 1987-2 C.B. 1.
352
See supra Part VI.A.
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:04 PM
353
I.R.C. § 501(d) (2015).
354
Twin Oaks Cmty., Inc., 87 T.C. at 1243 (“Unfortunately, these terms are not
defined in the Code or in the regulations.”).
355
Alternatively, to the extent it does not want to or cannot define the terms, it
could instruct the Treasury Department to define them. I.R.C. § 7805(a) (2012)
(“[T]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations
for the enforcement of this title . . . .”). Congress can explicitly instruct the Treasury
Department to issue this type of legislative regulation. See, e.g., id. § 475(g) (2002)
(“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to
carry out the purposes of this section . . . .”).
356