Professional Documents
[…] church] with three wives under ‘celestial marriages’ guilty of bigamy.” I.R.S. Priv. Ltr.
Rul. 2013-100-47 (Dec. 11, 2012). Similarly, Texas Monthly reported that FLDS leader
Wendell Nielsen was convicted of bigamy for celestial marriage with three women.
Katy Vine, FLDS Leader Convicted in Historic Bigamy Case, TEXAS MONTHLY (Jan. 21,
2013), https://perma.cc/6886-UJU5. Arguably, leaving that information in the letter
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:05 PM
ruling fails to meet the privacy requirements of the Treasury regulations. See Treas.
Reg. § 301.6110-3(a)(1)(ii) (1977) (requiring the deletion of “[a]ny other information
that would permit a person generally knowledgeable with respect to the appropriate
community to identify any person”).
88
See Bennion, supra note 4, at 102. While the LDS Church originally
discontinued the practice of polygamy in 1890, members “grappled with what the
Woodruff Manifesto [which ended polygamy] meant.” John Bennion, Mary Bennion
Powell: Polygamy and Silence, 24 J. MORMON HIST. 85, 87–88 (1998).