Professional Documents
[…] increases with income.”).
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:04 PM
property personally. In either event, the tax law would not impose a
second layer of taxation. Either alternative form of ownership, while
preferable to facing double taxation, represents a distortion in the
members’ economic preferences. These alternatives may also provide
worse non-tax outcomes for members. If an individual owned all of
the property personally, for example, the members would have no
substantial protection from that individual’s misuse of the property for
her private benefit.
372
Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-1(a) (2015) (“[T]he gain or loss realized . . . from the
exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in
extent, is treated as income or as loss sustained.”).
373
See, e.g., Campbell v. Prothro, 209 F.2d 331, 336 (5th Cir. 1954) (holding that
gifting appreciated property does not constitute a realization event).
374
David A. Weisbach, Formalism in the Tax Law, 66 U. CHI. L. REV. 860, 863 (1999).
375
I.R.C. § 721(a) (2012).
376
Id. § 731(a) (1997).