Professional Documents
[…] with a transaction to substantially reduce federal taxes in a manner inconsistent with
this intent, the transaction may be recast.”).
247
See I.R.C. § 702(b) (2012); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.702-1(b) (1956).
248
See I.R.C. § 1222(3) (2012).
249
The difference is relevant to our taxpayer because ordinary income is taxable
at a marginal rate of up to 39.6 percent, id. § 1(a)–(d), while long-term capital gain is
taxable at a rate of not more than twenty percent. Id. § 1(h)(1)(D) (2014). For a
sufficiently high-income partner, both rates would be increased by 3.8 percentage
points. Id. § 1411(a).
250
See Treas. Reg. § 1.501(d)-1(a) (1958).
251
I.R.C. § 1(h)(11)(A) (2012).
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:05 PM
252
Id. § 1(h)(11)(B)(ii)(I).
253
Id. § 701 (2012) (“Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for
income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”).
254
Id. § 702(a)(1)–(3) (partners take into account their distributive share of gains
and losses).
255
See, e.g., id. § 162(a) (2012); § 212 (1954). The Code places certain limitations,
however, on partners’ ability to deduct partnership losses. Id. § 704(d) (2004).
256
Id. § 501(d) (2015).