Taxing Utopia
[…] to file the same information tax return as partnerships.242 If the
partnership tax regime reflected the economics of communitarian
organizations, then it might make sense to repeal section 501(d) and
tax religious and apostolic organizations using subchapter K.243 By
eliminating section 501(d), Congress could simplify the tax law.
Congress enacted subchapter K to remedy the confusing tax
treatment of partners and partnerships that existed prior to 1954 and
to replace it with a regime that provided “simplicity, flexibility, and

239
I.R.C. § 701 (2012) (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income
tax imposed by this chapter.”).
240
Id. § 702(a) (2003).
241
Treas. Reg. § 1.702-1(a) (1956) (“Each partner is required to take into account
separately in his return his distributive share, whether or not distributed, of each class
or item of partnership income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit . . . .”).
242