Professional Documents
[…] 353
I.R.C. § 501(d) (2015).
354
Twin Oaks Cmty., Inc., 87 T.C. at 1243 (“Unfortunately, these terms are not
defined in the Code or in the regulations.”).
355
Alternatively, to the extent it does not want to or cannot define the terms, it
could instruct the Treasury Department to define them. I.R.C. § 7805(a) (2012)
(“[T]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations
for the enforcement of this title . . . .”). Congress can explicitly instruct the Treasury
Department to issue this type of legislative regulation. See, e.g., id. § 475(g) (2002)
(“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to
carry out the purposes of this section . . . .”).
356
Twin Oaks Cmty., Inc., 87 T.C. at 1254.
BRUNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2016 12:05 PM
357
It is possible that the Tax Court’s definition is broad enough to incorporate
communitarian groups that allocate other than strictly pro rata or pro rata according
to some sense of merit.