Taxing Utopia
[…] organization has losses, it can use them to reduce its taxable income,
and thus reduce the deemed dividend to its members, but the
members themselves cannot receive a distribution, deemed or
otherwise, of a loss.257
Whatever Congress’s reason for not providing pure conduit
treatment to religious and apostolic organizations, this inability to pass
losses through to its members puts those members of these
communitarian groups at a disadvantage when compared to partners
in a partnership, at least in certain circumstances. If, for example, a

252
Id. § 1(h)(11)(B)(ii)(I).
253
Id. § 701 (2012) (“Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for
income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”).
254
Id. § 702(a)(1)–(3) (partners take into account their distributive share of gains
and losses).
255
See, e.g., id. § 162(a) (2012); § 212 (1954). The Code places certain limitations,
however, on partners’ ability to deduct partnership losses. Id. § 704(d) (2004).
256
Id. § 501(d) (2015).