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1E-376 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)

DTC: P0192 (Flash code 245) Common rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault, short
circuit)

Description of circuit Main trouble symptom


The common rail pressure sensor detects the common Engine stall possible
rail internal pressure. The common rail pressure sensor Output lowering
is installed to the common rail. As the common rail
internal pressure changes depending on engine condi- Preconditions when DTC is set
tion, output voltage of the common rail pressure sensor
will change (if the common rail internal fuel pressure is Key switch input voltage is 16V or more.
low, output voltage becomes low, if the pressure is DTC P1630 or P1635 is not detected.
high, the output voltage becomes high as well). The
engine control module (ECM) reads this output voltage DTC set condition
change, converting it into common rail internal pres- Common rail pressure sensor voltage becomes
sure, to utilize for control. Dedicated communication 0.07V or less.
circuits are used for the sensor power supply (5V), SIG,
and ground in the common rail pressure sensor, which
are connected to the ECM. Also, the sensor circuit is
shielded to avoid electrical noise etc.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-377
Action taken when DTC is set Improper connection of harness connector
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the Defective harness routing
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing Worn harness cladding
is displayed depending on the machine manufac- Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
turer.) The following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Back-up mode
Improper connection of harness connector and
Rail pressure feedback control stopped ECM connector
Limited injection amount 2 (multi-injection stopped) Poor connection of terminal from connector
EGR stopped Unmatched terminals are fitted.
Actual rail pressure default setting (80 Mpa {11603 Damage of connector lock
psi}) Poor contact between terminal and wire
Damaged harness
Recovery from failure
Visually check the harness for damage.
Refer to 1E-283, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
and About recovery from failure in this section for Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
recovery from failure. display while moving the connector and the har-
ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC
The present trouble turns to history trouble when Test description
the condition is out of the range from DTC set con-
dition (recovery from failure). Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
3. In case of present trouble, the Common rail pres-
The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns sure sensor displays the specified value or more. In
to history trouble and the key switch is turned this case, identify the cause by referring to Diagnostic
OFF then ON again. aid .
Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and 5. If the Common rail pressure sensor displays the
diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs. specified value or more when the common rail pressure
sensor connector is removed, the circuit beyond the
Diagnostic aid sensor is normal including ECM.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings
may be the cause.

Step Action Value YES NO


Perform the OBD system check. Perform the OBD
1 system check and
Is the procedure completed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 2.
2 Is the scan tool (KW communication) available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 14.
Check the value for common rail pressure sensor
using a scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3 0.07 V (at idle)
3. Check the value for Common rail pressure
sensor using a scan tool.

Is the Common rail pressure sensor output volt- Go to Diagnostic


age the specified value or less? Go to Step 4. aid .
Check for installation condition of the common rail
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the connection.
4 2. If the fault is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Is the fault detected? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 5.


1E-378 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)

Step Action Value YES NO


1. Turn the key switch to OFF .
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to ON .
5 0V
4. Check the value for Common rail pressure
sensor using a scan tool.

Is the Common rail pressure sensor output volt-


age specified value? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 6.
1. Check for the followings in the power supply
circuit between ECM and common rail pres-
sure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to 1E-380, Breaker box inspection pro-
cedure, DTC: P0192 (Flash code 245) Com-
mon rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage
fault, short circuit), List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes .
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-381,
6 On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P0192 (Flash code 245) Common rail pressure
sensor fault (low voltage fault, short circuit), List of
Diagnostic Trouble Codes .
Open circuit
High resistance
2. If the fault is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Is the fault detected? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 7.


1. Check for the followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and common rail pressure sen-
sor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to 1E-380, Breaker box inspection pro-
cedure, DTC: P0192 (Flash code 245) Com-
mon rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage
fault, short circuit), List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes .
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-381,
7 On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P0192 (Flash code 245) Common rail pressure
sensor fault (low voltage fault, short circuit), List of
Diagnostic Trouble Codes .
Short circuit to common rail pressure sen-
sor ground circuit
Short circuit to ground
2. If the fault is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Is the fault detected? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 9.


Replace the common rail (common rail pressure
sensor).
Note:
8 For work procedure, refer to Engine section in the
service manual.

Is the procedure completed? Go to Step 12.


9 Is EMPS available? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 11.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-379

Step Action Value YES NO


1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to 1E-89, Trouble Diagnostic Tools
(EMPS) for Industrial Engine in this section for
check and rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
10 Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Refer to 1E-209, Installation of ECM, Engine con-
trol module (ECM), Engine Control System in this
section for learning of EGR.

Is the procedure completed? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.


Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
11 Refer to 1E-209, Installation of ECM, Engine con-
trol module (ECM), Engine Control System in this
section for learning of EGR.

Is the procedure completed? Go to Step 12.


Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to 1E-20, How to clear DTC, Procedure
of Trouble Diagnosis in this section for how to
clear DTCs.
12 3. Turn the key switch to OFF for more than 10
seconds.
4. Test drive with the Preconditions when DTC is
set .
5. Check the DTC.

Is DTC P0192 detected? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 13.


Check if other DTC is detected.
13 Go to each DTC
Is other DTC detected? diagnosis. Verify repair.
Check for installation condition of the common rail
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the connection.
14 2. If the fault is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Is the fault detected? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 15.


1. Turn the key switch to OFF .
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to ON .
15 0V
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail
pressure sensor signal terminal and the
ground.

Does the DMM indicate the specified value? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 6.


1E-380 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
About common rail pressure sensor Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Name
1. GND
2. Signal
3. Power supply Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
Characteristics of common rail pressure
sensor
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-381

Step Item to be Checking Measuring condition Measuring terminal Normal Abnormal


checked method No. value value
6 Open circuit/ Resistance Disconnect the 87 Sensor connector 100 or less 10 M or
high resistance measurement sensor connector. power supply terminal more
Key switch OFF
7 Short circuit to Resistance Disconnect the 82 101 10 M or 100 or less
ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 90 101 more
ground Key switch OFF 82 GND
90 GND
Open circuit/ Resistance Disconnect the 82 Sensor connector 100 or less 10 M or
high resistance measurement sensor connector. signal terminal more
Key switch OFF 90 Sensor connector
signal terminal

On-board check procedure for sensors

Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness

1. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the


sensor from engine harness connector.
2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.

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