You are on page 1of 15
[…] needs and for recreation. Unless Intervenor-Plaintiff obtains the relief sought in this litigation, its

interests and those of LCRA’s wholesale water customers will continue to be harmed.

VI. Causes of Action

1. TEXAS WATER CODE VIOLATIONS

19. Intervenor-Plaintiff incorporates by reference the above-stated paragraphs.

20. “To discharge” means “to deposit, conduct, drain, emit, throw, run, allow to seep,

or otherwise release or dispose of, or to allow, permit, or suffer any of these acts or omissions.”

Tex. Water Code § 26.001(20).

01163409;4 7
21. “Industrial Waste” means “waterborne liquid, gaseous, or solid substances that

result from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business.” Id. at § 26.001(11).

22. “Waste” means sewage, industrial waste, municipal waste, recreational waste, and

agricultural waste, as defined in Tex. Water Code § 26.001(6).

23. A “person” includes “corporation, organization, government or governmental