You are on page 1of 45
[…] (21 CFR 1.276(b)(8)).

9. Port of Arrival/Port of Entry

9.1 What is the “port of arrival” and how does it differ from the “port of
entry”?

The port of arrival is the water, air, or land port at which the article of food
is imported or offered for import into the U.S., i.e., the port where the
article of food first arrives in the U.S. (21 CFR 1.276(b)(11)). For an
article of food arriving by water or air, this is the port of unloading. For
an article of food arriving by land, this is the port where the article of food
first crosses the border into the U.S. According to FDA regulations at 21
CFR 1.276(b)(12), the term “port of entry” means the port of entry as
defined in 19 CFR 101.1. The term port of entry according to CBP
regulations “refer[s] to any place designated by Executive Order..., by
order of the Secretary of the Treasury, or by Act of Congress, at which a
Customs officer is authorized to accept entries of merchandise, to collect
duties, and to enforce the various provisions of Customs and navigation
laws.” (19 CFR 101.1).

12
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

9.2 Can the port of arrival differ from the port of entry (i.e., port where
entry is made)?

Yes. The port of arrival is the port where the articles first arrive in the