You are on page 1of 9
[…] prohibiting the possession of less than one ounce of marijuana from the general penalty of up to
$1,000.00 fine and up to six months in jail, to a specified penalty of a fine not to exceed $75.00,
with no possibility of jail time; and

WHEREAS, it is the opinion and policy of the Macon-Bibb County Commission that
jailing individuals found to be in possession of less than one ounce of marijuana is harmful to the
community and is disproportionate punishment compared to the harm caused by the commission
of such offense; and

WHEREAS, O.C.G.A. § 36-32-6 grant municipal courts concurrent jurisdiction “to try
and dispose of cases where a person is charged with the possession of one ounce or less of
marijuana if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality”; and

WHEREAS, the Macon-Bibb County Code of Ordinances does not presently have a
specific prohibition on the possession of less than one ounce of marijuana; and

WHEREAS, Sec. 16-10 of the Macon-Bibb County Code of Ordinances presently


provides,