Data Protection Laws
[…] Providers may also disclose PII if the disclosure solely includes a consumer’s name and address
and does not identify the “title, description, or subject matter of any video tapes or other audio
visual material,”178 and the consumer has been provided with an opportunity to opt out of such
disclosure.179 The VPPA does not empower any federal agency to enforce violations of the Act

167 Id. §§ 338(i)(7), 551(f)(1).


168 Id. §§ 338(i)(7), 551(f)(2).
169 Id. §§ 501–503.

170 Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-619, 102 Stat. 3195 (1988) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2710).

171 Id. (“An Act . . . to preserve personal privacy with respect to the rental, purchase, or delivery of video tapes or

similar audio visual materials.”).


172 “Videotape service provider” is defined as “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign

commerce, of rental, sale or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials . . .” See 18
U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4).
173 See, e.g., In re Hulu Privacy Litigation, No. C 11-0374, 2012 WL 3282960, at *5–*6 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 10, 2012)

(holding that Hulu, a video-streaming business, is a “video tape service provider” under VPPA); Mollett v. Netflix,
Inc., No. 5:11–CV–01629, 2012 WL 3731542, at *2 (N.D. Cal., Aug. 17, 2012) (“Netflix does not challenge the
allegations that it is a ‘video tape service provider” and a ‘person providing video recording . . . rental services . . .’”).
174 “[T]he term ‘personally identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a person as having requested

or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3).
175 “Consumer” is defined as “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service

provider.” Id. § 2710(a)(1).


176 Id. § 2710(b). The statute specifies that the consumer must provide “informed, written consent (including through an

electronic means using the Internet)” that is “in a form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or
financial obligations of the consumer” and includes an opportunity, provided in a “clear and conspicuous manner,” for
the “consumer to withdraw on a case-by-case basis or to withdraw from ongoing disclosures, at the consumer’s
election.” Id. § 2710(b)(2)(B).
177 Id. § 2710(b)(2)(E).

178 The subject matter of such materials may be disclosed, however, if the disclosure is “for the exclusive use of

marketing goods and services directly to the consumer.” Id. § 2710(b)(2)(D).


179 Id. Other exceptions include disclosures to a law enforcement agency pursuant to a warrant and disclosure pursuant

to a court order in a civil proceeding. Id. §§ 2710(b)(2)(C), (F).

Congressional Research Service 19


Data Protection Law: An Overview