Data Protection Laws
[…] damages suffered by the plaintiff, or (2) “statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a

260 This disclosure prohibition applies to remote computing service providers only when they maintain the
communication: (A) on behalf of “a subscriber or customer of such service”; and (B) “solely for the purpose of
providing storage or computer processing services to such subscriber or customer, if the provider is not authorized to
access the contents of any such communications for purposes of providing any services other than storage or computer
processing.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(2).
261 The SCA incorporates the Wiretap Act’s definition of an “electronic communication service.” Id. § 2711(1) (“[T]he

terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section.”). Under
the Wiretap Act’s definition, an “electronic communication service” is “any service which provides to users thereof the
ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” Id. § 2510(15).