Data Protection Laws
[…] (3) the times and place at which the subscriber may have access to such information.165 Lastly, the
Communications Act imposes a general data security requirement on covered entities; they must
“take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to [PII] by a person other than
the subscriber” or the covered entity.166

157 FCC regulations define a “subscriber” in the “context of cable of service” as “a member of the general public who
receives broadcast programming distributed by a cable television system and does not further distribute it.” 47 C.F.R.
§ 76.5(ee)(1). FCC regulations further define a “subscriber” in the “context of satellite service” as “a person who
receives a secondary transmission service from a satellite carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly, to
the satellite carrier or to a distributor.” Id. § 76.5(ee)(2).
158 The Communications Act only defines PII as information that “does not include any record of aggregate data which

does not identify particular persons.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 338(i)(2)(A), 551(a)(2)(A). See also Klimas v. Comcast Cable