Data Protection Laws
[…] 949, 1984 WL 565290, *85 (1984) (“Our approach to deception cases was described in a policy statement that the
Commission issued in 1983. . . . In brief, a deception case requires a showing of three elements: (1) there must be a
representation, practice, or omission likely to mislead consumers; (2) the consumers must be interpreting the message
reasonably under the circumstances; and (3) the misleading effects must be ‘material,’ that is, likely to affect
consumers’ conduct or decision with regard to a product.”).
295 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) (“[T]he Commission may prescribe . . . rules which define with specificity acts or practices

which are unfair or deceptive . . .”).


296 FED. TRADE COMM’N, OPERATING MANUAL: CHAPTER SEVEN 2, https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/

ftc-administrative-staff-manuals/ch07rulemaking.pdf (last visited Jan. 3, 2019) (stating that rules promulgated under