Data Protection Laws
[…] authority for state attorneys general, as some commentators have suggested that private causes of
action and enforcement by state attorneys general are essential supplements to FTC
enforcement.545

539 For further discussion of LabMD, see supra § Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act).
540 LabMD, 894 F.3d at 1235 (“The imposition of penalties upon a party for violating an imprecise cease and desist
order—up to $41,484 per violation or day in violation—may constitute a denial of due process.”).
541 Id. §§ 44 (defining a “corporation” as “any company . . . which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or

that of its members), 45(a)(2) (giving the FTC jurisdiction over “persons, partnerships, or corporations,” except banks,
savings and loan institutions, federal credit unions, air carriers, common carriers, and entities subject to the Packers and
Stockyards Act of 1921).