Data Protection Laws
[…] customers whose CPNI has been breached.141
In addition to the CPNI requirements, the Communications Act contains three other potentially
relevant data privacy and security provisions pertaining to common carriers. First, Section 222(a)
of the Act states that carriers must “protect the confidentiality of proprietary information” of
“customers.”142 Second, Section 201(b) of the Act declares unlawful “any charge, practice,
classification, and regulation” in connection with a carrier’s communication service that is
“unjust or unreasonable.”143 Lastly, Section 202(a) provides that it shall “be unlawful for any
common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classification, regulations, facilities, or services . . . .”144
In a 2016 rule,145 which was subsequently overturned pursuant to the Congressional Review
Act,146 the FCC attempted to rely on these three provisions to regulate a broad category of data