Data Protection Laws
[…] companies that provide consumer financing, insurance underwriters and agents; wire transfer, check cashing, and check
printing companies; mortgage brokers; and travel agents that operate in connection with financial services.” SARAH J.
AUCHTERLONIE & ALEXANDRA E. SICKLER, CONSUMER FINANCE LAW AND COMPLIANCE 13–45 (2017).
69 GBLA defines “consumer” as an “individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services

which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes” or “the legal representative of such an
individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9).
70 GBLA defines “nonpublic personal information” as “personally identifiable financial information” that is not

“publicly available” and is either is “provided by a consumer to a financial institution,” “resulting from any transaction
with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer,” or “otherwise obtained by the financial institution.” Id.

Congressional Research Service 8


Data Protection Law: An Overview

parties, (2) providing privacy notices to consumers, and (3) securing NPI from unauthorized
access.