Data Protection Laws
[…] 263 Id. § 2702(a).

264 Id. §§ 2701(c), 2702(b). There are a number of other exceptions to the SCA. For instance, service providers may

disclose the contents of a communication when the disclosure is “necessarily incident” to the “rendition of the service”
or the “protection of [the provider’s] rights or property” of the provider. Id. at § 2702(b).
265 See, e.g., DoubleClick, 154 F. Supp. 2d at 507–511 (holding that, under the SCA, website was a party to the

communications and consented to a third-party advertiser’s access to the communications.).


266 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a).

267 Id. §§ 3127(3)–(4).

268 Id.

269 Id. § 3121.

270 Id. § 3121(b).

271 Id. §§ 2520(a)–(b), 2707(a)–(b).

Congressional Research Service 28


Data Protection Law: An Overview

day for each day of violation or $10,000.”272 For actions under the SCA, damages are “the sum of
the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and the profits made by the violator,” provided that all
successful plaintiffs are entitled to receive at least $1,000.273 Violations of the Wiretap Act and
SCA are also subject to criminal prosecution and can result in fines and imprisonment.274 In