Data Protection Laws
[…] that it sought to preserve.590

584 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (“[T]he provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III shall supersede any and all
State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan…”); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(a)(1) (“No
State or political subdivision thereof and no interstate agency or other political agency of 2 or more States shall enact or
enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to. . .
scheduling of interstate or intrastate transportation . . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (“Except as provided in this
subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a
law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier
. . . .”).
585 Morales v. Trans World Airlines, 504 U.S. 374, 383–84 (1992).

586 See, e.g., S. 142, 116th Cong. § 6 (2019) (“This Act, including any regulations promulgated under section 4(a), shall