Data Protection Laws
[…] . . . .”).
585 Morales v. Trans World Airlines, 504 U.S. 374, 383–84 (1992).

586 See, e.g., S. 142, 116th Cong. § 6 (2019) (“This Act, including any regulations promulgated under section 4(a), shall

supersede any provision of the law of a State relating to a covered provider that is subject to such a regulation, to the
extent that the provision relates to the maintenance of—(1) records covered by this Act; or (2) any other personally
identifiable information or personal identification information.”).
587 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (“Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or

packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”); 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) (providing that
“no State . . . may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device . . . any requirement” that is “different from, or
in addition to” the requirements of federal law, however, allowing the Secretary of HHS to exempt state laws which are