Data Protection Laws
[…] 362 CAL CIV. CODE § 1798.140(O)(1).

363 Id. § 1798.140(O)(1)(A)–(K). The CCPA does exempt some categories of information from its definition of personal

information. For example, personal information generally does not include “publicly available information,” meaning
information lawfully made available from government records. Id. § 1798.140(o)(2). Similarly, the CCPA does not
restrict a business’s ability to collect “deidentified” or “aggregate consumer information,” generally meaning
information that cannot be linked in any way with particular consumers. Id. § 1798.145(a)(5) (“The obligations
imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business’s ability to . . . . Collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose
consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information.”).
364 See id. § 1798.100.

Congressional Research Service 38


Data Protection Law: An Overview