Facilitating Plug-In Electric Vehicles: Revenue Allocation and Rate Design (2010)
[…] total reduction in GHG emissions, but also a shift in emissions from the transportation sector to the
electricity (and gas) sectors. This is the subject of the Low Carbon Fuel Standard (LCFS)2 electricity
fuel credits.

1
Order Instituting Rulemaking (OIR) on the Commission’s Own Motion to Consider Alternative-Fueled Vehicle Tariffs,
Infrastructure and Policies to Support California’s Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction Goal (Rulemaking 09-08-009).
2
http://www.energy.ca.gov/low_carbon_fuel_standard/ 

3
R.09-08-009 RMD/lil

Senate Bill 626

California Public Utilities Code § 740.3 requires the Commission “to evaluate and implement policies
to promote the development of equipment and infrastructure needed to facilitate the use of electric
power and natural gas to fuel low-emission vehicles. The Commission is required to ensure that the
costs and expenses of any authorized programs are not passed through to electric or gas ratepayers
unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers’ interest.”3

Pub. Util. Code § 740.2 (as amended by Senate Bill 626, Kehoe, 2009) requires the Commission to
adopt, by July 1, 2011, rules to address impacts on electrical infrastructure, including necessary