Facilitating Plug-In Electric Vehicles: Revenue Allocation and Rate Design (2010)
[…] impact of PEV clusters.

Lastly, rate design complexity may require costly upgrades to the utilities’ billing systems.

2.2 NATURE AND EXTENT OF EXPECTED BENEFITS

This section describes the types of benefits that should be considered in relation to PEV usage.
For the purposes of this analysis, this paper equates ratepayer benefits with ratepayer interests. As
used in PUC Section 740.3, "interests" of ratepayers, short-or long-run, mean direct benefits that are
specific to ratepayers in the form of safer, more reliable, or less costly gas or electrical service. PUC
Section 740.3(c) states, “The commission's policies authorizing utilities to develop equipment or
infrastructure needed for electric-powered and natural gas-fueled low-emission vehicles shall ensure
that the costs and expenses of those programs are not passed through to electric or gas ratepayers

18
Voltage Alternating Current
19
Southern California Edison, Opening comments to R. 09-08-009 OIR, p. 31
20
Ecotality / eTec Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure deployment guidelines V. 3.1 at p. 5, May 2010

12
R.09-08-009 RMD/lil

unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers' interest.”21
PEVs are expected to provide both direct and indirect benefits. Some benefits are quantifiable while
others may serve only as supporting arguments in the cost/benefit analysis.

2.2.1 INFRASTRUCTURE-RELATED PEV BENEFITS