Professional Documents
[…] 18 Counsel (2012) 896 F.Supp.2d 849, 862, quoting § 12993, subd. (a).)
19 In its investigation, the DFEH may “issue and serve requests for production . . . of . . . records,
20 documents, and physical materials in the possession or under the control of an . . . organization.” (§
21 12963.4, subd, (a).) Upon failure to “comply with a subpoena, interrogatory, request for production, or
22 examination under oath by refusing to respond fully or objecting thereto, or by obstructing any
23 proceeding before the [DFEH] . . .” the DFEH may petition for an order compelling compliance. (§
27 Government Code section 12963.5 provides the standard for reviewing the DFEH’s application:
28 “[I]f the petition sets forth good cause for relief, the court shall issue an order to show cause to the
-5-
Dept. Fair Empl. & Hous. v. Riot Games, Inc., et al.
Verified Petition to Compel and Application for Order to Show Cause
1 respondent; otherwise, the court shall enter an order denying the petition.” (§ 12963.5, subd. (b).). A
2 court should grant DFEH’s petition to compel if (1) the request for production were issued or carried out
3 in accordance with FEHA; (2) the information sought was identified with sufficient particularity to