Professional Documents
[…] might the "foreclosure" of discrete manufacturers. Although it is difficult to quantify
how much buyer (Le., distributor) concentration exists in the United States, an "impres-
sionistic view suggests that concentration on the buyers' side is generally more modest
than concentration on the sellers' side." F. Scherer, supra note 7, at 297. "Buyer concen-
tration in [the] vast consumer goods market is obviously low." Id. We note further that
specific legislation exists only with respect to exclusive dealing -le., potential manufac-
turer foreclosure. See 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982) (Section 3 of the Clayton Act, ch. 323, § 3,
38 Stat. 731 (1914)) (making it unlawful to "lease or make a sale or contract for sale of
goods . . . on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser
thereof shall not use or deal in the goods. . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor
or seller").
The distinction between manufacturers and distributors blurs somewhat as the latter
begin to provide more services or assume a greater role in the delivery of the final product
to the consumer. That consideration may explain, though again not justify, why some