Professional Documents
[…] distinguishes this case from “adjudications” of licensing determinations made in
connection with individual applicants.
10
Case: 10-71808 11/08/2010 Page: 15 of 26 ID: 7539414 DktEntry: 27
the Rule Change is essentially the Wireless Bureau’s unilateral policy judgment
parties who have falsely claimed and obtained Designated Entity status and
resultant bidding credits at the inception of an auction, to keep and use the credits
adjustment policy also is a rule of procedure and practice, since it has been, in fact,
Bureau has not been delegated any rulemaking authority, including to make and
C.F.R. §0.331(d), clearly indicates that the Bureau does not have delegated
11
Case: 10-71808 11/08/2010 Page: 16 of 26 ID: 7539414 DktEntry: 27
§1.412; 47 C.F.R. §1.425 (“The Commission will consider all relevant comments
and material of record before taking final action in a rulemaking proceeding and
will issue a decision incorporating its finding and a brief statement of the reasons
The conclusion that the Wireless Bureau lacks rulemaking authority is also
administrative review provisions of the statute, presumed that the delegation to the
Wireless Bureau and other subordinate bodies extends only to matters involving