Skybridge V FCC, Motion For Rehearing, 9th Circuit, Ultra Vires Rule Change Case
[…] auction, a result which further undermines Congress’ goal in establishing a

competitive auction framework: to foster qualified licensees who are committed to

play by the rules.

7
Case: 10-71808 11/08/2010 Page: 12 of 26 ID: 7539414 DktEntry: 27

B. The Exhaustion Requirements of 47 U.S.C. §155(c)(7) Only Apply

To Administrative Actions Undertaken Pursuant To Delegated

Authority

In reaching its conclusion that Petitioners had failed to exhaust

administrative remedies, this Court relied exclusively upon 47 U.S.C. §155(c),

which states, in relevant part:

(1) [T]he Commission may, by published rule or by


order, delegate any of its functions . . .(4) Any person
aggrieved by any such order, decision, report or action
[undertaken pursuant to delegated authority] may file an
application for review by the Commission . . . (7) The
filing of an application for review under this subsection
shall be a condition precedent to judicial review of any
order, decision, report, or action made or taken pursuant
to a delegation under paragraph (1) of this
subsection. . .

(emphasis added).
As the italicized language makes clear, the exhaustion requirement of

§155(c)(7) only applies to responsibilities properly delegated under §155(c)(1).

Conversely, if a particular function has not been delegated, the administrative

exhaustion requirement of §155(c)(7) is ipso facto inapplicable. Otherwise, the

final phrase of the statute, “pursuant to a delegation under paragraph (1) of this

subsection,” would be rendered entirely superfluous.

Therefore, the exhaustion issue in this case is reduceable to the following

question: “Were the Wireless Bureau’s actions which are alleged by Petitioners as

8
Case: 10-71808 11/08/2010 Page: 13 of 26 ID: 7539414 DktEntry: 27