Skybridge V FCC, Motion For Rehearing, 9th Circuit, Ultra Vires Rule Change Case
[…] have the authority to act upon notices of proposed
rulemaking and inquiry, final orders in rulemaking
proceedings and inquiry proceedings, and reports arising
from any of the foregoing except such orders involving
ministerial conforming amendments to rule parts, or

11
Case: 10-71808 11/08/2010 Page: 16 of 26 ID: 7539414 DktEntry: 27

orders conforming any of the applicable rules to formally


adopted international conventions or agreements . . .
(emphasis added).

To the contrary, under these regulations, rule-making authority is vested in

the Commission as a whole. See 47 C.F.R. §1.407; 47 C.F.R. §1.411

(“Rulemaking proceedings are commenced by the Commission, either on it own

motion or on the basis of a petition for rulemaking.”) (emphasis added); 47 C.F.R.

§1.412; 47 C.F.R. §1.425 (“The Commission will consider all relevant comments

and material of record before taking final action in a rulemaking proceeding and

will issue a decision incorporating its finding and a brief statement of the reasons

therefor.”) (emphasis added).

The conclusion that the Wireless Bureau lacks rulemaking authority is also

mandated by the legislative history of 47 U.S.C. §155(c). The legislative reports

accompanying this legislation, in the course of discussing the delegation and