Skybridge V FCC, Motion For Rehearing, 9th Circuit, Ultra Vires Rule Change Case
[…] applications.” These regulations require a short-form applicant who claims so-

called “Designated Entity”status to obtain a bidding credit pursuant to 47 C.F.R.

§1.2110,3 to declare under penalty of perjury that it in fact qualifies as a

3
Under this regulation, “Designated Entities,” which include small
businesses, minority and/or women-owned businesses and rural companies,
receive bidding preferences. These preferences include bidding credits which, in
3
Case: 10-71808 11/08/2010 Page: 8 of 26 ID: 7539414 DktEntry: 27

Designated Entity. (See 47 C.F.R. §1.2105(a)(2)). These regulations also bar

certain modifications to short form applications after their submission deadline.

Specifically, 47 C.F.R. §1.2105(b) bars “Major amendments [to short form

applications that] include . . . changes in an applicant’s size which would affect

eligibility for designated entity provisions,” and provides that “an application will

be considered to be newly filed if it is amended by major amendment and may not

be resubmitted after applicable filing deadlines.” It further states that “Major

amendments cannot be made to a short form application after the initial filing

deadline.” (emphasis added).

As argued in Petitioners’ prior filings, the Wireless Bureau has undermined