Professional Documents
[…] facilitate aerial tasks that may involve a hovering state, such as airborne
surveillance, inspection, maintenance, and repair. Ex. 1003 ¶ 443. This
testimony is supported by Thornberg ’983’s teaching that (1) airborne
surveillance, inspection, maintenance, and repair were well known uses of
UAVs; and (2) remote operation of UAVs apply to remotely operated
helicopters. See Ex. 1006, 1:15–24.
29
IPR2018-00207
Patent 9,079,116 B2
Pet. 45–65.
In a final decision, the Board is required to address the patentability of
all claims challenged in a petition. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (providing that
the Board “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the
patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new
30
IPR2018-00207
Patent 9,079,116 B2
claim added” by amendment during the proceeding); SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu,
138 S. Ct. 1348, 1354 (2018) (“[W]hen § 318(a) says the Board’s final
written decision ‘shall’ resolve the patentability of ‘any patent claim