You are on page 1of 76
[…] preponderance of the evidence, that claims 2, 7, and 12 would have been
obvious in view of Thornberg ’983 and Karem.
H. Other Grounds Led by Muramatsu
The remaining instituted grounds of unpatentability rely on
Muramatsu as the primary reference. These grounds are as follows:

References Basis Claims


Challenged
Muramatsu alone, or optionally in view § 102/ 1, 3–5, 8–10,
of Thornberg ’983 § 103 13–15
Muramatsu in view of Thornberg ’983 § 103 6, 11

Muramatsu in view of Karem and § 103 2


optionally Thornberg ’983

Muramatsu in view of Thornberg ’983 § 103 7, 12


further in view of Karem

Pet. 45–65.
In a final decision, the Board is required to address the patentability of
all claims challenged in a petition. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (providing that
the Board “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the
patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new

30
IPR2018-00207
Patent 9,079,116 B2

claim added” by amendment during the proceeding); SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu,
138 S. Ct. 1348, 1354 (2018) (“[W]hen § 318(a) says the Board’s final
written decision ‘shall’ resolve the patentability of ‘any patent claim