A Fresh Start With Someone Elses Property PDF
[…] ignore their family obligations 8 9 while simultaneously indicating that
the debtor's fresh start should be protected to the extent that property

186. See id § 523(a)(5) (1988).


187. See id. § 523(a)(5)(B) (1988); see also House Report, supra note 15, at 364 (com-
ment on section 523(a)(5)), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5963,
6319; S.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 79 (under paragraph (6)) (1978) (same),
reprintedin 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5787, 5865; infra note 188 (discus-
sion of how courts make determinations of dischargeability under § 523(a)(5)).
188. See House Report, supra note 15, at 364 ("What constitutes alimony, mainte-
nance, or support will be determined under the Bankruptcy laws, not State law"), re-
printed in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5963, 6320; S.Rep. No. 595, 95th
Cong. 2d Sess. 79 (1978) (under paragragh (6)) (same), reprintedin 1978 U.S. Code Cong.
& Admin. News 5787, 5865; G. Treister, supra note 11, § 7.08(e), at 321, 323. Many