A Fresh Start With Someone Elses Property PDF
[…] 42. See 2 H. Clark, supra note 5, § 16.1, at 176-77; J. Gregory, supra note 31, 1.03,
at 1-6. Most statutes provide for either equal or equitable distribution. See generally
State Divorce Laws, Fam. L. Rep. (BNA) at 401:001-453:001 (1989) (summarizing each
state's divorce property statutes). In statutes or through judicial interpretation, states
also usually provide the court with factors to consider. See, e.g., Ark. Stat. Ann. § 9-12-
315(a)(1)(A) (1991) (one-half to each party but equitable distribution permitted if court
takes nine factors into consideration); Col. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-113(1) (1987) (equitable
distribution based on all relevant factors, including four specified); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law
§ 236(B)(5)(d) (McKinney 1986) (equitable distribution, listing thirteen factors, includ-
ing "any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper"). See
generally State Divorce Laws, supra, at 401:001-453:001 (surveying statutory law on fac-
tors courts take into account in making property divisions); 2 H. Clark, supra note 5,
§ 16.3, at 190-96 (same). The equitable distribution provision of the Uniform Marriage