A Fresh Start With Someone Elses Property PDF
[…] homestead exemptions). The federal definition of homestead refers to property that the
debtor or a dependant uses as a residence but also includes personal property and several
other kinds of real property up to an aggregate value of $7,500. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1)
(1988). Although most states have exemption laws, their substance varies widely. See T.
Crandall, supra note 11, 6.07[l][d], at 6-132. State definitions of homestead usually
require that the property be used as a residence. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
§ 6.13.010(1) (Supp. 1991) ("The homestead consists of the dwelling house"); Wis. Stat.
Ann. § 815.20 (Supp. 1990) ("An exempt homestead... selected by a resident owner and
occupied by him or her"). But see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.002 (1991 Supp.) (defining
homestead as property "used for the purposes of an urban home or as a place to exercise
a calling or business in the same urban area").
The bankruptcy laws of the United States have always permitted debtors to exempt