A Fresh Start With Someone Elses Property PDF
[…] 14. In divorce decree lien avoidance cases, the homestead claimed as exempt by the
debtor had been the spouses' marital home prior to divorce. See Farrey v. Sanderfoot (In
re Sanderfoot), 899 F.2d 598, 599-600 (7th Cir.), cert. granted, 111 S. Ct. 507 (1990). In
bankruptcy, after debtors claim their exemption, the property defined in divorce as the
marital home is referred to as the debtor's homestead. See id. at 599.
15. See H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 126 (1977), reprintedin 1978 U.S.
Code Cong. & Admin. News 5963, 6318 [hereinafter House Report].
16. Section 522(f)(1) reads: "Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor
may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that
such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled.... if such
lien is- (1) a judicial lien; . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1) (1988).
17. [Bankruptcy Reform] Act of Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549
(1978) (codified as amended at 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1330 (1988)). See infra note 166.