The City of Evanston's Motion To Dismiss Clerk Devon Reid's Lawsuit Alleging Violations of The Illinois FOIA
[…] requests for copies of body-worn camera footage and unredacted attorney-client communications

produced in response to FOIA requests. Id. at ¶¶ 11, 21, 26. The legality of the City’s exercise of

its powers and authority in developing and executing policies under FOIA is a matter of purely

public interest. As such, Plaintiff does not have standing to pursue the claims set forth in Counts

I and II of his First Amended Complaint.

There are circumstances where an individual can pursue quo warranto proceedings.

Plaintiff, however, fails to meet those conditions. Section 18-102 of the Code provides, in

pertinent part, as follows:

The [quo warranto] proceeding shall be brought…by any citizen having an


interest in the question on his or her own relation, when he or she has requested
the Attorney General and State’s Attorney bring the same, and the Attorney
General and the State’s Attorney have refused or failed to do so, and when, after
notice to the Attorney General and State’s Attorney, and to the adverse party, of
the intended application, leave has been granted by the circuit court.

735 ILCS 5/18-102. Plaintiff, however, fails to establish that he has met any of these

requirements. Plaintiff does not allege to have requested this suit be brought by the Attorney

General’s Office or the Cook County State’s Attorney’s Office nor does he allege that those