You are on page 1of 87
[…] covenant, or agreement contained in, collateral to, or affecting a
construction contract that purports to indemnify the promisee against
liability for damages for (1) death or bodily injury to persons, (2) injury
to property, (3) design defects or (4) other loss, damage or expense
arising under (1), (2), or (3) of this section from the sole negligence or
wilful misconduct of the promisee or the promisee's agents, servants or
independent contractors who are directly responsible to the promisee,
is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”
46

California Civil Code §2782.5


“Nothing contained in Section 2782 shall prevent a party to
a construction contract and the owner or other party for
whose account the construction contract is being
performed from negotiating and expressly agreeing with
respect to the allocation, release, liquidation, exclusion, or
limitation as between the parties of any liability (a) for
design defects, or (b) of the promisee to the promisor
arising out of or relating to the construction contract.”

Markborough California, Inc. v. Superior Court, 227 Cal.


App. 3d 705 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991)
Greenwood v. Murphy, 2008 WL 4946224 (Cal. Ct. App.
2008)
47
48

INTERPLAY WITH
INDEMNIFICATION PROVISIONS
49

Purpose: Risk Allocation


• Indemnification clauses are critical to allocating risk in any