Professional Documents
[…] the production of any letters, accounts, contracts, invoices or other documents relating
to said merchandise” and to take testimony which could be used in subsequent court
proceedings. If an individual refused to appear, declined to answer, or refused to
Recordkeeping
January 2005
produce the demanded papers, relatively small monetary penalties could be imposed
and the last official appraisal became final and conclusive. If false testimony was given
the person was deemed guilty of perjury and his goods, or their value could be forfeited.
The Customs Procedural Reform Act of 1978 amended sections 509-510 and
added a new section 508 (19 U.S.C. §1508) which required an owner, importer,
consignee, or agent thereof who imports, or who knowingly causes an importation of
merchandise to “make, keep and render for examination and inspection such records
(including statements, declarations, and other documents)” which pertain to the
importation, or to the information contained in the documents required by the Tariff Act
in connection with the entry of merchandise and “are normally kept in the ordinary
course of business.” Under amended section 509 (19 U.S.C. §1509) review of the