You are on page 1of 62
[…] Additionally, regulations are “to be read, if possible, in a manner

consistent with, rather than in opposition to, the governing statute.” People ex. rel.

Knowles v. Smith, 54 N.Y.2d 259, 267 (1981). As discussed above, the Ordinance

governing revocation of for-hire vehicle licenses allows the TLC to suspend a

license “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the

public health or safety,” and allows further suspension or revocation “after notice

and an opportunity for a hearing.” N.Y.C. Code § 19-512.1(a). The Ordinance

thus does not authorize suspension of a license upon arrest, but rather for “good

cause” that “relat[es] to a direct and substantial threat to the public health and

safety.” Id. (emphasis added). The good cause requirement, as well as the general

language of the Ordinance, shines the spotlight on whether the TLC has

36
Case 18-866, Document 131-1, 07/19/2019, 2612407, Page37 of 60