You are on page 1of 62
[…] suspended in 2017 after being arrested for leaving the scene of an accident.

Defendants ¯ the City of New York, and various City and TLC employees ¯

moved to dismiss the case for failure to state a claim in light of the district court’s

rulings in Nnebe. The district court granted the motion; plaintiffs appeal (No. 18-

490-cv).

5
Case 18-866, Document 131-1, 07/19/2019, 2612407, Page6 of 60

I. The TLC Regulatory Regime

The New York City Charter grants broad authority to the TLC to

promulgate and implement a regulatory program for the taxi industry. See N.Y.C.

Charter § 2303(b)(5) (granting the TLC, inter alia, the power to issue, revoke, and

suspend licenses). New York City Administrative Code § 19-512.1(a) (the

“Ordinance”) governs the revocation of taxicab licenses and reads as follows:

“The commission . . . may, for good cause shown relating to a direct and

substantial threat to the public health or safety and prior to giving notice and an

opportunity for a hearing, suspend a taxicab . . . license . . . .” The Ordinance

further requires notice to be given within five calendar days of any such

suspension, and “an opportunity to request a hearing . . . within ten calendar

days” of such notification. Id. In passing the Ordinance, the City Council noted