Professional Documents
[…] Wolfe’s license at the outset of the investigation,
upon receipt of the initial complaint(s) upon which the investigation was based. The MBML has
waited months and months to suddenly declare imminent danger, and its own inaction is an
admission that the situation is not, and never has been, urgent.
40. MBML is only permitted to suspend a physician’s license without hearing when
“the board determines that evidence in its possession indicates that a physician’s continuation in
practice or unrestricted practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public…” Miss. Code
Ann. § 73-25-89; see also § 73-25-83 (“The Board shall have authority…to discipline a physician
licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing within this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged
41. The statutory criteria is not met for suspension without hearing for all the reasons
11
Case: 25CH1:19-cv-00509 Document #: 28 Filed: 07/11/2019 Page 12 of 18
42. This calculated “emergency” is aimed at destroying Dr. Wolfe’s practice and