Washington County Education Association Lawsuit Against Woodland Prep Charter School
[…] charter school purportedly filed by Defendant WCSF for Woodland Prep was fraudulently made

and that the subsequent charter contract is void ab initio—prohibiting any public funds from being

paid to any of the Defendants.

143. Plaintiffs respectfully request a judgment declaring the same and forbidding the

disbursement of any public funds to Woodland Prep.

[18]
DOCUMENT 2

COUNT III

UNLAWFUL SOLICITATION OF OUT-OF-STATE STUDENTS

144. All paragraphs above are readopted and reincorporated as if fully set out herein.

145. Ala. Code (1975) § 16-6F-5(a)(1) states that “A public charter school shall be open

to any student residing in the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)

146. Defendants advertised outside the State of Alabama to students in Mississippi.

147. Defendants violated the charter school law by actively recruiting Mississippi

students to enroll in Woodland Prep.

148. As a result, Plaintiffs seek from the Court: