You are on page 1of 109
[…] as a vehicle for fixing the mistaxation of debt.
331. One reason that the swap is easier to emer into than the back-to-hack loans is that the swap
subjects the parties to less credit risk. While a swap entails credit risk to the extent thai either party
may be obligated to make net interest payments , the back-to-hack loan potentially entails risk of t.'le
principal and the gross interest payments. Also, the transaction costs of the swap are likely to be
lower.
332. To some extent, the regulations provide rules designed to limit such abuses. In particular,
Prop. Treas. Reg.§ 1.446-3(e)(4)(ii), 56 Fed. Reg. 31350,31359 (1991), provides that if a taxpayer
hedges a notional principal contract, the "Commissioner may require that amounts paid to o r received
by the taxpayer under the notional principal contract be treated in a manner that is consistent with the
economic substance of the transaction as a whole." Also, Prop. Treas. Reg. § !.446-3(f), 56 Fed.
Reg. 31350, 31361 (1991), provides that if (I) a taxpayer enters into a transaction that is not a
customary commercial transaction; (2) the general rules would produce a material distortion of income;