Professional Documents
[…] JR Policy 5.90 section 10, “Staff must immediately report the following without delay- 10.1. Any
knowledge, suspicion or information they receive regarding an incident of sexual abuse or
sexual harassment that occurred in a jail, detention facility or JR facility, 10.2 Retaliation
against residents or staff who reported such an incident, and 10.3. Any staff neglect or
violation of responsibilities that may have contributed to an incident or retaliation.”
In addition to the above, Washington State Child Abuse Reporting Law (RCW 26.44.030)
states, “When any person (lists all mandatory reporters) has reasonable cause to believe that
a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to
be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW
51
201902 PRR 520
JR - 000051
26.44.040.”
The PREA Compliance Manager confirmed that all required notifications will be made upon
receiving an allegation of sexual abuse. Green Hill School uses the GHS Coordinated