IPR2018-00204 PTAB Axes Remote Controlled Drone Patent
[…] 983. Pet. 53–67. Petitioner contends that dependent claim 6 would have
been obvious based on Muramatsu, Karem, and Thornberg-983. Id. at 67–
69. In challenging dependent claim 7, Petitioner adds Kotake to the base
combination of Muramatsu and Karem and, optionally, Thornberg-983. See
id. at 69–71. In challenging dependent claims 9 and 10, Petitioner relies on
Muramatsu in view of Karem and, optionally, Thornberg-983, and further in
view of Rivers. See id. at 71–72.
In a final decision, the Board is required to address the patentability of
all claims challenged in a petition. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (providing that
the Board “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the

29
IPR2018-00204
Patent 8,200,375 B2

patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new
claim added” by amendment during the proceeding); SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu,
138 S. Ct. 1348, 1354 (2018) (“[W]hen § 318(a) says the Board’s final
written decision ‘shall’ resolve the patentability of ‘any patent claim
challenged by the petitioner,’ it means the Board must address every claim