Gibson's Bakery v. Oberlin College - Defense Motion For A New Trial
[…] considerations. 37 RC. 2315.19, ‘The Court must consider (1) whether the evidence presented or the attorneys? arguments resulted in (2) “‘inflamfing] the passion or prejudice of the trier of fact”; (b) “the improper consideration of the wealth of the defendant”; or (¢) “the improper consideration of the misconduct of the defendant so as to punish the defendant improperly or in circumvention of the limitation on punitive or exemplary damages,” R. >, 2315.19(A)(1)(@-c), and (2) whether the verdict “is in excess of verdicts involving comparable injuries to similarly situated plaintiffs,” R.C. 2315.19(A}(2). And ifthe verdict does appear excessive, the court must evaluate whether “there were any extraordinary circumstances in the record to account for an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in excess of what was granted by courts to similarly situated plaintiffs, with consideration given to the type of injury, the severity of the injury, and the plaintifP’s age at the time of the injury.” R.C. 2315.19(A)(3) Beyond this statutory duty, Ohio “courts have the inherent authority to order remittiturs to reduce jury awards when they deem the amount to be excessive based on the facts found by the Jury.”