You are on page 1of 10
[…] demand, which reflects many years of the company’s total global profits. Ticket Galaxy regrets

that in order to protect its business, it has no choice but to seek from this Court a judicial

declaration that its conduct is lawful.

CAUSE OF ACTION
(FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT)

30. The foregoing paragraphs 1 through 29 of this Complaint are incorporated

by reference and re-alleged.

31. The NYAG claims that Ticket Galaxy has made misrepresentations related

to the company’s Category ticket sale offers that violate New York Executive Law § 63(12) and

General Business Law §§ 349, 350, and 396.

32. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the Attorney General to sue companies

for “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts.”

33. General Business Law § 349 prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.”

34. General Business Law § 350 prohibits “false advertising in the conduct of

any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.”

9
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk.