You are on page 1of 50
[…] transactions to take place in the parking lot).


339 Id.at 1125-26. The court chose intermediate scrutiny because the right asserted was outside the home. Id. at 1126. In

a separate opinion, Judge Tymkovich disagreed with the conclusion that the regulation is lawful as applied to the
parking lot. Id. at 1129-41 (Tymkovich, J., dissenting).
340 Id. at 1127.

341 Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

342 See United States v. Masciandaro, 638 F.3d 458, 460 (4th Cir. 2011) (evaluating former 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b)). The

regulation was promulgated pursuant to the Secretary of the Interior’s authority under 16 U.S.C. § 3 “to make and
public such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks . . . .
under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.” Id. at 460-61. After the defendant’s arrest but before his
conviction, the Secretary of the Interior revised the regulation to permit persons to possess operable firearms in a
national park so long as it is legal to do so in the state in which the park was located. See 74 Fed.