Professional Documents
[…] are proper and should be granted. This blatant deceit is a common behavior on the parts of the
individual Defendants, especially Patteson and Stinson which is either authorized by, approved by
NOTICE OF CLAIMS
37. As noted above, on July 2, 2019, the Plaintiffs informed GBRA in writing of the
claims against it for the intentional ultra vires acts and omissions described herein.
15
38. The Defendants were duly and timely notified that the Plaintiffs have various
causes of action against GBRA based upon Chapter 2007, TEX. GOVT. CODE. Section 2007.002
the executive branch of state government that is created by constitution or statute;” “Owner” as a
“person with legal or equitable title to affected private real property at the time a taking occurs;”
“Market Value” as “the price a willing buyer would pay a willing seller after considering all factors
in the marketplace that influence the price of private real property;” and, “Private Real Property”
as “an interest in real property recognized by common law, including a groundwater or surface
water right of any kind, that is not owned by the federal government, this state, or a political
subdivision of this state.”