Professional Documents
[…] 24
the defendant and a probable right to the relief sought; (b) a probable and imminent injury; and,
(c) an irreparable injury or inadequate remedy at law. Id. As set forth herein, the Plaintiffs need
injunctive relief to protect them from the imminent threat of irreparable injury caused by GBRA
61. In conjunction therewith, the Plaintiffs are entitled to a temporary restraining order
because they will suffer immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage before a hearing can be
62. Plaintiffs have various causes of action against GBRA based upon Chapter 2007,
TEX. GOVT. CODE. Section 2007.002 defines “Governmental Entity” as “a board, commission,
counsel, department, or other agency in the executive branch of state government that is created
by constitution or statute;” “Owner” as a “person with legal or equitable title to affected private
real property at the time a taking occurs;” “Market Value” as “the price a willing buyer would pay
a willing seller after considering all factors in the marketplace that influence the price of private
real property;” and, “Private Real Property” as “an interest in real property recognized by common