You are on page 1of 166
[…] Neidorf, 522 F.2d 916, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1975) (same). 43

Subject to the provisions of section 2416 of this title, and except as otherwise provided by Congress, every
action for money damages brought by the United States or an officer or agency thereof which is founded upon any
contract express or implied in law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right
of action accrues or within one year after final decisions have been rendered in applicable administrative
proceedings required by contract or by law, whichever is later. . .

28 U.S.C. § 2416 (c) provides:


For the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all
periods during which—
(c) facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of
the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.
43
28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) is expressly made “[s]ubject to the provisions of [§ 2416]”, and § 2416(c) provides that the
limitations period is tolled while “facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be
known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2416(c). The limitations period was thus tolled by virtue of the agreement entered into by Kerr-McGee in 2005.
See supra, pp. 43-44. It was also tolled because a responsible official of the United States – or any third party –