You are on page 1of 166
[…] The “market” dealt with

“Tronox” on a consolidated basis.

Defendants also argue that the Oklahoma statute, like the Bankruptcy Code, speaks of

avoiding the interest of a “debtor” in property, and they conclude from this that the statute

commands that all fraudulent conveyance analysis proceed on a single-entity basis. They forget

that Oklahoma law has a statute in relation to the meaning of terms and construction of statutes,

80
09-01198-alg Doc 622 Filed 12/12/13 Entered 12/12/13 16:30:01 Main Document
Pg 81 of 166

see OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 25, providing that “words used in the singular number include the

plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.” Section

102(7) of the Bankruptcy Code is the same, and provides that “[i]n this title -- … the singular

includes the plural.” See Universal Church v. Geltzer, 463 F.3d 218, 223 (2d Cir. 2006). As the

Circuit Court noted there, the Dictionary Act contains a similar provision. See 1 U.S.C. § 1.