You are on page 1of 166
[…] the circumstances that suggest a conveyance was made with fraudulent intent, viz. with the

purpose of placing a debtor’s assets out of the reach of creditors.’” In re Actrade Fin. Techs.

Ltd., 337 B.R. 791, 809 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005), quoting In re Sharp Int’l. Corp., 302 B.R. 760,

784 (E.D.N.Y. 2003), aff’d, 403 F.3d 43 (2d Cir. 2005) (emphasis in original).

Although the Circuit Court in both Sharp and HBE Leasing I construed the New York

UFCA, the law under the UFTA is no different, and in fact the UFTA identifies eleven specific

“badges of fraud.” UFTA § 116(B) (as adopted in Oklahoma) provides that “[i]n determining

actual intent pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section,

consideration may be given, among other factors,” to eleven stated factors. OKLA. STAT. tit. 24,

§ 116(B). Four of the factors are not relevant in this case: the debtor did not abscond (Factor 6);

the debtor did not conceal assets (Factor 7); the transfer did not occur shortly before or shortly