Professional Documents
[…] See
ER 1130-2-550 §§ 6-2(m) (providing that “vehicle, radio, and equipment requirements shall be
in accordance with” Chapter 6), 2-2(m) (“[c]ooperation and continuous coordination” provision).
12
Case 1:19-cv-00150-DLH-CRH Document 6 Filed 09/17/19 Page 21 of 44
Indeed, far from establishing mandatory enforcement directives, the provisions that North
Dakota cites from Corps regulations and the Implementing Guidance of ER 1130-2-550 outline
general policies regarding violations and enforcement of the Corps’ rules and regulations, and
management of Corps resources. See 36 C.F.R. § 327.1(g) (any violation of Corps regulations
“shall constitute a separate violation for each calendar day in which it occurs”); ER 1130-2-550
§ 6-2(b) (stating that OPMs and park rangers “shall strive to be visible to the public, primarily to
help and assist them, and secondarily, to enforce 36 CFR Chapter III, Part 327 (Title 36)”); ER