You are on page 1of 711
[…] a state to provide appellate courts or a right to appellate review at all. (Griffin v. Illinois
(1956) 351 U.S. 12, 18.) The same is true of the California Constitution; the state right of
appeal is statutory. (Leone v. Medical Board (2000) 22 Cal.4th 660, 668; see Powers v.

1
Go to Table of Contents

Appellate Practice Manual 2d Ed., Rev. 4/19. © 2006, 2016 Appellate Defenders, Inc. Users must accept terms of Agreement at start of manual.
City of Richmond (1995) 10 Cal.4th 85, 105-108 (plur. opn. of Kennard, J.); In re Do
Kyung K. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 583, 587.)

Article VI of section 11 of the California Constitution defines appellate


jurisdiction:

(a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been
pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when
superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate
jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995,[1] and in other causes prescribed by
statute. . . .

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (a), the appellate division of the superior court has
appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute.

As a practical matter, that means cases that are charged solely as misdemeanors are
appealed to the appellate division of the superior court, whereas those that are charged as
felonies are appealed to the Court of Appeal, even if the conviction is only for a
misdemeanor.2 (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(a)(2) [definition of “felony” for purposes
of appellate jurisdiction]; see also statutory provisions (§ 2.3A, post.)