You are on page 1of 711
[…] clear whether these arguments could be considered if the defendant does have a
certificate of probable cause and has not waived an appeal.

75
Go to Table of Contents

Appellate Practice Manual 2d Ed., Rev. 4/19. © 2006, 2016 Appellate Defenders, Inc. Users must accept terms of Agreement at start of manual.
PART THREE: DEPENDENCY APPEALS74

VIII. DEPENDENCY APPEALS [§ 2.124]

A. Appealable Judgments and Orders [§ 2.125]

1. Juvenile dependency proceedings [§ 2.126]

As pointed out in PART ONE: GENERAL, Welfare and Institutions Code section
395 grants the right to appeal a disposition in dependency proceedings under section 300
et seq. and subsequent orders. Subdivision (a)(1) provides:

A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as
any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after
judgment. However, that order or judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal, unless,
pending the appeal, suitable provision is made for the maintenance, care, and custody of
the person alleged or found to come within the provisions of Section 300, and unless the
provision is approved by an order of the juvenile court. The appeal shall have precedence
over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken.

Juvenile dependency proceedings under Welfare and Institutions Code section 300
commence with the filing of the petition, and the first hearings include the detention and
jurisdictional hearings. The first appealable decision, however, is the one at which the