You are on page 1of 711
[…] To constitute invited error the action must have
resulted from an intentional tactical decision. (People v. Marshall (1990) 50 Cal.3d 907,
931; In re G.P. (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1180.)

9. Credits and fees or fines issues – Penal Code sections 1237.1 and
1237.2 [§ 2.13]

Another limitation is imposed by Penal Code sections 1237.1 and 1237.2, which
require appellate issues based on the calculation of credits and monetary assessments
(such fees or fines), respectively, to be raised in the trial court first, if they are the only
issues to be raised on appeal.

Section 1237.1, as modified effective 2016, provides:

No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of
an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first
presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not
discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the
record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains
jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits upon the defendant’s request for correction.

Section 1237.2 provides:

An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the
ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at
the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the
defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made
informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been
filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only
applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.

10
Go to Table of Contents

Appellate Practice Manual 2d Ed., Rev. 4/19. © 2006, 2016 Appellate Defenders, Inc.