You are on page 1of 711
[…] (Palma v. U.S. Industrial
Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 178, fn. 6.)
26

Go to Table of Contents

Appellate Practice Manual 2d Ed., Rev. 4/19. © 2006, 2016 Appellate Defenders, Inc. Users must accept terms of Agreement at start of manual.
although it can be denied (id. at p. 737).45 If the proceeding is in the Court of Appeal, no
written opinion is then required. (See Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232,
1260, fn. 18.)

If a writ or order to show cause has issued and the case is in the Court of Appeal, a
written opinion is necessary. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14 [“Decisions of the Supreme Court
and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated”]; see
Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1241; Kowis v. Howard (1992) 3 Cal.4th
888, 894-895.)

2. Factual findings [§ 8.43]

Factual findings by any referee the court may have appointed are not binding, but