71 Tul LRev
[…] be one of the humans involved and cannot be the computer

2. The Current Legal Requirements that the Work Originate from an


Author under the Copyright Law
That a work owes its origin to an author has been a long-standing
interpretation of the Copyright Act.74 Recently, this requisite was
strongly reinforced by the Supreme Court in FeistPublications,Inc. v.
RuralTelephone Service Co. 75 In Feist,the Court held:

69. Id. § 204(a).


70. See Playboy Enters., Inc., v. Dumas, 831 F. Supp. 295, 309 (S.D.N.Y. 1993)
(stating that § 204 requires the writing to be the agreement or to memorialize an orally
reached agreement), aff'd in part,rev'd in part,53 F.3d 549 (2d Cir. 1995); see also U.C.C.
§ 2-204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a
contract.").
71. See FREEDMAN, supranote 9, at 177-89.
72. See Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950).
73. Whether this assumption will be long sustained is something that only the future
of artificial intelligence research will reveal.