Professional Documents
[…] forcible rape
• Legal proceedings for the adoption are pending before a court of competent
jurisdiction
The State plan requirements and standards for program operations for IV-D agencies
are found in 45 CFR 302 and 303. This section discusses mandatory caseload
characteristics and the functional steps the IV-D agency takes as a case is processed.
Since the inception of the Child Support Enforcement Program in 1975, States and
k)cal agencies have been required to provide equal services to both welfare and
nonwelfare families'. In 1984, Congress reemphasized this responsibility by revising
section 451 of the Social Security Act [42 USC 651] to require specifically "that
assistance in obtaining support will be made available under this part to all children
(whether or not eligible for aid under Part A) for whom such assistance is requested."
24
671(a)(17) to require States 1to secure an assignment of support rights on behalf of children
receiving foster care maintenance payments under Title IV-E and amended 42 USC
654(4)(8), 656(a), 657 (d) , and 664(a) to require IV-D agencies to collect and distribute child