You are on page 1of 1
[…] sports teams, or declining to provide medical leave from class assignments. 2

If a student feels that she has been discriminated against based on her pregnancy
status, or is pressured by a staff member to abortion her child, she should contact an
attorney immediately to ascertain what her rights may be. 3

Regards,
Alliance Defending Freedom

1 Because private educational institutions may obtain exemptions from Title IX, this letter does not
address the application of Title IX to private educational institutions.
2 See, e.g., Conley v. Nw. Fla. State Coll., 145 F. Supp. 3d 1073, 1078 (N.D. Fla. 2015) (Collecting

cases holding that Title IX prohibits discrimination on the basis of pregnancy)’ see also 34 C.F.R. §
106.40 (“A recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its
education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such
student’s pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom.”).
3 This letter is not a substitute for legal advice. If you feel your rights have been violated, contact an

attorney immediately.

You might also like