Professional Documents
[…] psychotherapy in the treatment of narcotic addiction be “determined by the Secretary to be
qualified (under standards established by the Secretary)” to engage in such treatment.
1473Savage C, McCabe O. Residential psychedelic (LSD) therapy for the narcotic addict. A controlled
submitted to regulatory authorities. However, there are numerous anecdotal reports of the effectiveness of
MDMA in helping to treat cocaine and heroin addiction.
1476Narcotic Addict Treatment Act of 1974. 93 P.L. 281; 88 Stat. 124. May 14, 1974.
1477Ibid. Sec 303. 21 USC §823 (g) The Secretary is required to determine whether the practitioner is
”qualified (under standards established by the Secretary) to engage in the treatment with respect to which
registration is sought” and whether the practitioner will “comply with standards established by the
Secretary (after consultation with the Attorney General) respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which
may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment.” The Attorney General is required
to determine if the practitioner will comply with “standards established by the Attorney General respecting
(A) security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and (B) the maintenance of records (in accordance
with section 307) on such drugs.
335