Professional Documents
[…] and public health and safety. None of these factors speaks directly to prescribing a
controlled drug for an off-label indication or implies that such conduct is inappropriate.1346
A physician’s registration can be revoked for certain enumerated factors such as
lying on the application, being convicted of a felony related to a controlled substance, or
having his or her State license or registration revoked, suspended or denied. A physician’s
registration can also be revoked if “[the doctor] has committed such acts as would render
his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as
determined under such section.”1347 The public interest is defined as the same conditions
required for registration. The only potentially applicable condition is “5) such other factors
as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.”1348
1345Part C. Registration of Manufacturers, Distributors and Dispensers of Controlled Substances. Sec. 301.
B, Sec. 511. 21 USC 823 (f). These factors [for evaluating the licensing of physicians to prescribe