Professional Documents
[…] provision and has not prosecuted any physicians solely for prescribing off-label for several
decades.1419 1420 In 1999, a bill to repeal all restrictions on off-label prescriptions was filed in
the South Carolina State legislature.1421 Although no action will probably be taken in this
legislative session, the bill will be reintroduced in the next session where it will likely
pass.1422 By 2001, off-label prescribing of all controlled substances will probably be legal
throughout the United States.
not controlled substances. South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-71-275 Insurance coverage for certain drugs not
to be excluded from policy definitions.(1999) mandates that insurance companies cannot “exclude coverage
of any such drug used for the treatment of cancer on the grounds that the drug has not been approved by the
Federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of the specific type of cancer for which the drug has
been prescribed; provided, that such drug is recognized for treatment of that specific type of cancer in one of
the standard reference compendia or in the medical literature.“
1419personal communication, Aaron Kosloski, General Council, South Carolina Medical Association and
Health and Environmental Quality, May 17, 2000. Mr. Harding indicated that no physician has been