You are on page 1of 6
[…] 3
Case 1:17-cv-06990-LGS Document 39 Filed 01/31/18 Page 5 of 6

see also Liriano v. ICE/DHS, 827 F. Supp. 2d 264, 269 n.3 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Johnson v.

Smithsonian Inst., 189 F.3d 180, 190 (2d Cir. 1999)). While calling the media reports “false,”

Page makes no mention of the BBG and RFE, no allegation of defamation, tortious interference,

and terrorism, and no demand of any damages therefrom. See Ltr. Moreover, Page offers no

explanation for why a letter to the FBI satisfies the requirement of an administrative claim

regarding the acts of the BBG. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (requiring that “claimant shall have first

presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency”) (emphasis added). Consequently, even

if Page had valid claims to pursue to begin with, which he does not, he also fails to invoke the

Court’s jurisdiction because it is evident on the face of the pleadings and his own appended

materials that he has not exhausted his administrative remedies.