Supreme Court Ruling in Confederate Monument Case
[…] numerous other civil statutes that are penal in nature. See,

e.g., § 22-22A-5(18)c., Ala. Code 1975 (limiting "[a]ny civil

penalty assessed" to "$25,000.00 for each violation" and

specifically providing that "[e]ach day such violation

continues shall constitute a separate violation" (emphasis

added)); § 32-18-8, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing a city to

enforce a particular ordinance by a fine not exceeding $100,

or imprisonment not exceeding six months, and specifically

providing that "[e]ach day's violation of such ordinance shall

constitute a separate offense"); § 28-4-70, Ala. Code 1975

42
1180342

(providing that keeping or maintaining an unlawful drinking

place is punishable by a fine and "shall be deemed a separate

offense for each day that it continues"); and § 45-37-170(b),

Ala. Code 1975 (Local Laws, Jefferson County) (making certain

actions related to the accumulation of garbage unlawful and

providing that "[e]ach day such condition is maintained shall

constitute a separate offense"). Accordingly, we conclude