Supreme Court Ruling in Confederate Monument Case
[…] Barney v. Bell, 172 So. 3d 849, 856 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014),
quoting in turn Lloyd Noland Found., Inc. v. City of Fairfield
Healthcare Auth., 837 So. 2d 253, 263 (Ala. 2002))).
36
1180342

required by this article." As explained above, § 41-9-235(a)

provides a procedure in which "entit[ies] exercising control

of public property on which ... [a] monument is located may

petition the committee for a waiver" from certain provisions

of the Act. For example, § 41-9-235(a) would allow an entity,

such as the City, to petition for a waiver so that it did not

have to comply with § 41-9-232(b), Ala. Code 1975, which

generally prohibits the City defendants from relocating,

removing, altering, renaming, or otherwise disturbing a

"monument which is located on public property and has been so

situated for at least 20 years, and less than 40 years." In

other words, the City defendants can ask the committee for a

waiver that would allow the City defendants to relocate,

remove, alter, rename, or otherwise disturb a monument that

has been "so situated" for more than 20 but less than 40

years. However, § 41-9-235(a) does not allow the City