Supreme Court Ruling in Confederate Monument Case
[…] for each day that the City defendants remain in violation of

the Act.

If the legislature intended to penalize the City

defendants for each day they remained in violation of the Act

it could have specifically so provided, as it has done in

numerous other civil statutes that are penal in nature. See,

e.g., § 22-22A-5(18)c., Ala. Code 1975 (limiting "[a]ny civil

penalty assessed" to "$25,000.00 for each violation" and

specifically providing that "[e]ach day such violation

continues shall constitute a separate violation" (emphasis

added)); § 32-18-8, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing a city to

enforce a particular ordinance by a fine not exceeding $100,

or imprisonment not exceeding six months, and specifically

providing that "[e]ach day's violation of such ordinance shall

constitute a separate offense"); § 28-4-70, Ala. Code 1975

42
1180342

(providing that keeping or maintaining an unlawful drinking

place is punishable by a fine and "shall be deemed a separate

offense for each day that it continues"); and § 45-37-170(b),

Ala. Code 1975 (Local Laws, Jefferson County) (making certain