Professional Documents
[…] she needed to do anything in response to the letter to maintain her status as a registered voter.
42. Defendants Dean Knudson, Julie M. Glancey, Mark L. Thomsen, Ann S. Jacobs,
Marge Bostelmann, and Robert F. Spindell, Jr. are sued in their official capacities as the members
43. Defendant Meagan Wolfe is sued in her official capacity as the Administrator of
BACKGROUND
44. The Wisconsin Constitution provides that, “Every United States citizen age 18 or
older who is a resident of an election district in this state is a qualified elector of that district.” WIS.
CONST. art. III, § 1; see also WIS. STAT. § 6.02(1) (“Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who
has resided in an election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any election where the
45. Wisconsin law requires an eligible elector to register in order to cast a ballot. Id. §
6.27. Eligible electors may register to vote in person or by mail until 5:00 p.m. on the third
Wednesday before Election Day, or online until 11:59 p.m. on the third Wednesday before Election
Day.