Professional Documents
[…] 775.083. Violations of this chapter may also be processed in accordance with F.S.
ch. 162, including but not limited to appearance before the Alachua Codes
Enforcement Board.
3
Alachua County Code § 110.06 (emphasis added). Therefore, violations of the Noise Ordinance
are punishable by a maximum of 60 days in jail, six (6) months of probation, a $500 fine, and the
numerous other mandatory and permissible fees, costs, and probationary conditions provided by
statute. See Fla. Stat. § 775.082(4)(b) (“term of imprisonment not exceeding 60 days”); §
775.083(1)(e) ($500 fine); § 938-939 (chapters covering additional costs); and Sloan v. State, 10
So. 3d 686 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (six months probation). See also Fla. Stat. § 125.69(1) (“Violations
of county ordinances . . . upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500 or by
imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed 60 days or by both such fine and imprisonment.).
The Noise Ordinance provides the Alachua County Sheriff’s Office with unfettered
discretion to decide whether to treat an alleged violation as civil code violation or as a criminal
act. See Alachua County Code § 110.08 (The “Alachua County Sheriff’s Office” has “primary