Professional Documents
[…] defendant).” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.140(c)(1). Cf. Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.265(e).
1
and perceived that Mr. Caudle refused. Det. Yeager initiated a stop of Mr. Caudle’s vehicle. In
addition to citing Mr. Caudle for five (5) separate traffic infractions, 2 Det. Yeager charged Mr.
Caudle with the Noise Ordinance violation based on the music emanating from the speakers in Mr.
Since Det. Yeager decided to turn the incident into a criminal prosecution by issuing a
Notice to Appear, the Office of the State Attorney is now statutorily tasked with handling the
prosecution of this case. See Fla. Stat. § 125.69(1) (“Violations of county ordinances shall be
prosecuted in the same manner as misdemeanors are prosecuted. Such violations shall be
prosecuted in the name of the state in a court having jurisdiction of misdemeanors by the
prosecuting attorney thereof . . .”). Therefore, the State Attorney is vested with the power and
power to prosecute this case. However, the Office of the State Attorney indicated in court that it
generally does not handle county ordinance violation cases and that it specifically does not have