You are on page 1of 51
[…] concerns); National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801–72 (2012) (creating an
excise tax and registration requirements for certain firearms). See generally
BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS & EXPLOSIVES, ATF NATIONAL
FIREARMS ACT HANDBOOK i (2009), https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/atf-
national-firearms-act-handbook-atf-p-53208/download (“[A] ‘user friendly’
reference book enabling the user to quickly find answers to questions
concerning the NFA.”).
133. See BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS & EXPLOSIVES, supra
note 132, at 3.
134. Gun Control Act of 1968, § 921 (addressing definitions of who must be
licensed); Commerce in Firearms and Ammunition, 27 C.F.R. § 478.41(a)
(2012) (“Each person intending to engage in business as an importer or
manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms shall, before
commencing such business, obtain the license required by this subpart for the
business to be operated. Each person who desires to obtain a license as a
collector of curios or relics may obtain such a license under the provisions of
this subpart.”).
135. Johnson, supra note 129, at 353.
832 MINN. J.L. SCI. & TECH. [Vol. 17:2

the sale and distribution of firearms and not as concerned with


creation of firearms for personal use.136
The ATF allows unlicensed manufacturing of firearms for