You are on page 1of 51
[…] 205. Adam Thierer, The Right to Try, 3D Printing, the Costs of
Technological Control & the Future of the FDA, TECH. LIBERATION FRONT
(Aug. 10, 2015), http://techliberation.com/2015/08/10/the-right-to-try-3d-
printing-the-costs-of-technological-control-the-future-of-the-fda.
206. See Graboyes, supra note 204 (“The proliferation of printed hands
began when Jon Schull at the Rochester Institute of Technology formed e-
NABLE . . . to connect people who need hands with people who are interested
in building them.”).
207. Id.
208. 21 C.F.R. § 207.7(c) (2015) (“Owners and operators of establishments
engaged in manufacture or processing of medical devices shall register and list
their products with the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, FDA.”).
209. 21 C.F.R. § 820.180 (2015).
210. 21 C.F.R. § 820.198 (2015).
2016] GUNS, LIMBS, AND TOYS 843

regulatory target. But 3D printing is already highly


decentralized and often undertaken by average citizens in their
own homes.211 Thus, it will be challenging for the FDA to