Professional Documents
[…] protect the public health from products that present a risk of injury or gross deception, or
are otherwise defective. Firms may also initiate a recall following notification of a
problem by FDA or a state agency, in response to a formal request by FDA, as
statutorily mandated or as ordered by FDA.
All agency components are expected to follow the requirements of this chapter.
Although this chapter primarily implements 21 CFR Part 7 Subpart C, some deviation
from the policy, definitions, responsibilities, and procedures under 21 CFR Part 7
1
As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(g), “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the
Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the
agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or stock
recovery.” As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(j), “Market withdrawal means a firm’s removal or correction of a
distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food
and Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine
equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.”
There may also be some instances where a division enters an action into RES and the
CRU determines that the action does not meet the definition of a recall. The CRU will
designate the action in RES as a market withdrawal, stock recovery, or safety alert.