You are on page 1of 115
[…] FDA develops and implements a recall audit
strategy to ensure that the recall action has been effective.
5. Termination of a Recall. FDA determines when a recall should be terminated.
FDA may take appropriate regulatory action or other measures when the firm fails to
recall violative product or when a recall action fails. Regulatory actions will be taken in
consultation and coordination with the appropriate compliance branch, the appropriate
center recall and compliance staffs, OSPOP/DE/ROB, and when indicated, the Office of
Chief Counsel, when:

1
As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(g), “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the
Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the
agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or stock
recovery.” As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(j), “Market withdrawal means a firm’s removal or correction of a
distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food
and Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine
equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.”

MAN-000010 Page 4 of 115 VERSION 04


Regulatory Procedures Manual April 2019 Chapter 7 Recall Procedures
a firm refuses to recall or sub-recall after being requested or ordered to do so by
the FDA;
or
the agency has reason to believe that the firm’s recall strategy is not effective,