Pitts V CCoSF 2nd Amended Complaint 2019
[…] (§ 15; Gov. Code, § 14 [same].) "However, as we. have emphasized, this term's inclusion in an enactment does not necessarily create a mandatory duty..." within the meaning of Government Code section 815.6. (Guzman, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 899.) ‘ Gai THOMPSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, y. CITY OF LAKE ELSINORE, Defendant and Respondent. ( Page 54) C. Analysis On appeal, owner again urges that “the duty involved was mandatory and not discretionary.” 1. Government Tort Liability: Based on Statute} a.—b.7 2. Failure to Discharge a Mandatory Duty—Government Code Section 815.6 Government Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 11 10 u 13 4a as 16 uv 18 as a 22 23 24 25 26 21 28 risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Thus, “Government Code section 815.6 contains a three-pronged test for determining whether liability may be imposed on a public entity: (D) an enactment must impose a mandatory, not discretionary, duty (Morris v.