You are on page 1of 35
[…] sheets. £) That Respondent-Candidate’s Primary Petitions contain fewer than the ‘number of signatures required under section 7-10()), as indicated in her petitions, Respondent-Candidate is ineligible to be placed on the ballot. &,) Alternatively, the Objector states that Respondent-Candidate’s petition sheets, are invalid even if Respondent-Candidate struck “the city of Rock Island” from the header of her petitions before having circulated said petitions, which would still render all signatures invalid for failing to complete the city information in the header of the petitions as required by section 7-10. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West, 2019). 1H, The Objector states that Respondent-Candidate’s petition sheets are insufficient in fact and law when Respondent-Candidate failed to comply with the statutory ‘requirement that her petition sheets “shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State;” and in support thereof, Objector states the following factual basis: 4). Section 7-10 requires each candidate to add a circulator statement “sworn to before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10. (West, 2019), ). The Objector herein states Candidate-Respondent’s petition sheets were not “swom to before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State” as required by section 7-10 and as illustrated here, the signature of “Carrie Clark” is not a genuine signature.