You are on page 1of 35
[…] Treasurer, who is statutorily required to replace the County Clerk on the Electoral Board in certain situations, refrain from the appearance of impropriety; yet the treasurer failed to do so when she circulated a petition supporting the nomination of a political candidate; and as such, merits striking petition 14 and invaliding the signatures therein E, The Objector states that Respondent-Candidate’s failure to disclose her name ‘changes merits grounds for denying certification of the candidate's name for the ballot and in support thereof, Objector states the following factual basis: a.) Section 7-10.2 states: “Ifa candidate has changed his or her name ... within 3 years before the last day for filing the petition or certificate for that office ... then (i) the candidate's name on the petition or certificate must be followed by “formerly known 4s (list all prior names during the 3-year period) until name changed on (list date of each such name change)” and (ii) the petition or certificate must be accompanied by the candidate's affidavit stating the candidate's previous names during the period specified in Dora “Villarreal” Nieman Objection (9 and the date or dates each of those names was changed. 10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West, 2019). ,) Simply