You are on page 1of 35
[…] candidate, the office for which she is a candidate, shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates, shall state that she has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period) a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, shalll request that the candidate’s name be placed upon the official ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West, 2019, emphasis supplied), .) Section 7-10 further and specifically states “in the case of a state's attorney candidate” the candidate shall include with their nomination petition a sworn statement of candidacy attesting that he or she “is atthe time of fling such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State.” 10 TLCS 5/7-10 (West, 2019, emphasis supplied). ©.) That the Legislature specifically distinguished the statement of candidacy qualification requirements “in the case of a state’s attorney candidate” from other candidates whom are merely required to generally state qualifications (holds any