You are on page 1of 35
[…] contain petition sheets that were not “swom to before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State,” and signed by as required by section 7-10, Respondent-Candidate failed to comply with this statutory requirement, rendering the petitions 12, 17, 32, 33, 38, 39, 40 and 41 invalid, 1. The Objector states that Respondent-Candidate’s petition sheets lack the requisite ‘number of signatures as a result of circulator Erwin King’s failure to provide his complete address and in support thereof, Objector states the following factual basis: 4.) As stated in the preceding paragraphs, Section 7-10 mandatorily requires cach circulator to state “the street address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well as the county, city, village or town, and state.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West, 2019). ,) That Erwin King failed to provide his correct, complete address renders petitions numbered 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 and 48 invalid for failing to comply to the mandatory directives of section 7-10. J. The Objector states that Respondent-Candidate’s petition sheets lack the requisite number of signatures as a result of petition sheets containing names of electors for whom are either not registered at the address indicated, whose signature is not genuine, failed to Dora “Villarreal” Nieman Objection provide a complete address, or signed more than once; and in support thereof, Objector states the following factual b a), Section 7-10 requires a candidate's petition “shall be signed by qualified primary electors ... and opposite the signature of each signer, his residence address shall be written or printed, The residence address required to be written or printed opposite each qualified primary elector’s name shall include the street address or rural route ‘number of the signer, as the case may be, as well asthe signer’s county, and city, village or town, and state. 10 ILCS $/7-10. (West, 2019) Emphasis added. b).