You are on page 1of 24
[…] The City crosses the constitutional boundary by imposing fees intentionally inflated to generate surplus revenue to fund Measure M transfers. The City violated Art. XIIID, section 6(b)(1) when it imposed a levy in an amount that exceeds the revenue needed to operate its utilities. Pet. Op. Br. at 15. The surcharge also violates Art. XIIID, section 6(b)(2) because the City transfers the fee charged for water and sewer services to its General Fund for unrestricted general revenue purposes unrelated to the provision of sewer or water service. Art XIIID, section 6(b)(2) prohibits the City from using “revenues derived from” user utility fees and charges for property related services “for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed.” See Roseville, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at 647. The City imposes fees and charges for water and sewer services and then transfers a portion of its sewer and water fee revenue to the general fund pursuant to Measure M. Section 1407(7) provides that these funds may be used as unrestricted general