Professional Documents
[…] himself out as having knowledge or skill particular to the practices or goods involved in the transaction" or
who employs an agent or broker in such occupation. UCC § 2-104(1)
"Good Faith" Every contract for the sale of goods imposes an obligation of good faith dealing on all
parties in its performance and enforcement. [UCC § 1-203]
%All parties, including non-merchants, are subject to UCC § 1-201(19) which defines "good faith" as
"honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned"
%Merchants are subject to an additional good faith standard, set forth in UCC § 2-103(1)(b), which
requires "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the
trade"
%A. The Three (Money) Damages Interests: 1. Expectancy, 2. Reliance, and 3. Restitution
% Courts usually grant the promisee money damages in order to compensate for the harm to the
promisee’s interests caused by the promisor’s failure to perform the promise
%1. Injunction