Professional Documents
[…] enumerated felonies, is contained in section 27.366, Fla. Stat. As stated, the intent of the Florida
Legislature is that convicted defendants meeting the criteria of section 775.087(2) and (3) be
sentenced to the minimum mandatory prison terms provided by that statute, while cautioning that
“prosecutors should appropriately exercise their discretion in those cases in which the offenders’
possession of the firearm is incidental to the commission of a crime and not used in furtherance
of the crime, used in order to commit the crime, or used in preparation to commit the crime.”
Section 27.366 also mandates that, for every case in which the offender meets the criteria of
section 775.087(2) or (3) and does not receive the mandatory minimum prison sentence, “the
state attorney must explain the sentencing deviation in writing and place such explanation in the
case file maintained by the state attorney.”58
Section 775.087 applies only where the offender actually possessed a firearm or
destructive device as those terms are defined in section 790.001, Fla. Stat.59 Under section
790.001(6), the term “firearm” does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is