Professional Documents
[…] dicta, ruled in Gonzalez v. State18 that as a matter of law and not fact an automobile used is not a
weapon under the general reclassification statute, section 775.087(1), despite the fact that for
almost a century Florida courts have recognized that a motor vehicle can be a deadly weapon in
14
Connolly v. State, 172 So. 3d 893 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015), review denied, 2016 WL 224185 (Fla. 2016);
Travis v. State, 724 So. 2d 119, 120–21 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); see also State v. Rodriguez, 602 So. 2d 1270 (Fla.
1992).
15
In contrast, legislative definitions of “weapon” can be found in § 790.001(13), Fla. Stat. (“any dirk, knife,
metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a
firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife”), and §1003.57, Fla. Stat. (“a device,
instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, which is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or
serious bodily injury; however, this definition does not include a pocketknife having a blade that is less than 2½
inches in length”).
16