Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] regulations specifically state that the “residual grouping” may be excluded from federal taxation.

“[T]he residual grouping may include, or consist entirely of, excluded income. See
paragraph (d)(2) of this section with respect to the allocation and apportionment of
deductions to excluded income.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]

And the regulations lead to this list of what is not exempt from taxation:

“(A) In the case of a foreign taxpayer…


(B) In computing the combined taxable income of a DISC or FSC…
(C) …the gross income of a possessions corporation…
(D) Foreign earned income…” [26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2)(iii)]

A clear example of tax-exempt income being referred to as “gross income” in a “residual grouping” is
shown below. As stated in 26 USC § 882(a)(2), foreign corporations are only taxable on “gross
income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United
States.” The following example therefore shows that any regulation which discusses “gross income”
(not “taxable income”) from the “residual grouping” in no way shows that the residual grouping must be
taxable.

“Since X is a foreign corporation, the statutory grouping is gross income effectively