Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] “Where more than one operative section applies, it may be necessary for the taxpayer to
apply this section separately for each applicable operative section.”
[26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(2)(i)]

While a person is calculating all the deductions, etc. for the first “specific source,” his income from the
second “specific source” falls in the category of “residual grouping.” Likewise, when he is doing the
calculations for the taxable income from the second “specific source,” the income from the first is in the
“residual grouping.” The temporary regulations at 26 CFR § 1.861-8T demonstrate this.
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 54 Revised: 10/23/2000

“Thus, in determining the separate limitations on the foreign tax credit imposed by section
904(d)(1) or by section 907, the income within a separate limitation category constitutes a
statutory grouping of income and all other income not within that separate limitation
category (whether domestic or within a different separate limitation category) constitutes
the residual grouping.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8T(c)(1)]

(The same thing is said again in 26 CFR § 1.861-8T(f)(1)(ii).)

So even an example in the regulations showing that the “residual grouping” may be taxable does not
prove that income from somewhere other than the “specific sources” may be taxable. (And the