Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] [26 CFR § 1.862-1]
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 8 Revised: 10/23/2000

Section 1.863-6 of the regulations (dealing with income from within a foreign country or federal
possession) also identifies sections 1.861-1 through 1.863-5 as applying “[t]he principles… for
determining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and without the United
States.” Over and over again it is shown that 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes and 26 CFR § 1.861-8
of the regulations are to be used to determine the taxable income from sources within the United States.

6) Specific Sources

Section 861 of the statutes uses general language that at first seems to apply to almost all income coming
from within the United States.

“Sec. 861. Income from sources within the United States


(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the
United States:
(1) Interest
Interest from the United States or the District of Columbia...
(2) Dividends
The amount received as dividends...
(3) Personal services
Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States; except...
[other items listed]” (26 USC § 861)

As with Section 61, it is easy to misconstrue this list of “items” as being a list of “sources,” which it is
not, and the regulations related to Section 861 prove this. (And, as will be shown later, the older