Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] determining taxable income from sources within the United States,” as well as being the sections to
be used whether the income is from sources within or without the United States. A similar structure
occurs in the regulations under Section 862 (dealing with income from outside of the United States):

“(b) Taxable income. The taxable income from sources without the United States… shall
be determined on the same basis as that used in Sec. 1.861-8 for determining the taxable
income from sources within the United States.” [26 CFR § 1.862-1]
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 8 Revised: 10/23/2000

Section 1.863-6 of the regulations (dealing with income from within a foreign country or federal
possession) also identifies sections 1.861-1 through 1.863-5 as applying “[t]he principles… for
determining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and without the United
States.” Over and over again it is shown that 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes and 26 CFR § 1.861-8
of the regulations are to be used to determine the taxable income from sources within the United States.

6) Specific Sources