Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] defines that meaning. When the written law explains the meaning of a term used in the law, standard
English usage becomes irrelevant. For example, by the definition in 26 USC § 7701(a)(1), the term
“person” includes estates, companies and corporations (in addition to individuals). While no one would
call Walmart a “person” in everyday conversation, Walmart is a “person” under federal tax law. The
legal use of a term is often significantly different from basic English, and therefore reading one section of
the law alone can be very misleading.

As a good example, 26 USC § 5841 states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintain a
central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the
control of the United States.” The law has a far more limited application than this section by itself
would seem to imply. In 26 USC § 5845(a) it is made clear that the term “firearm” in these sections
does not include the majority of rifles and handguns (while the term “firearm” in basic English obviously