Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] from “sources within the United States,” then that income “shall be considered to be” taxable for
nonresident aliens or foreign corporations. A contradiction exists, unless one realizes that the term
“sources of income” has a restricted meaning, which in this case would apply only to foreigners.

Strange Links

In various sections of the statutes, Section 911 is referenced where it does not seem to fit in, if one
accepts the common, overly-broad interpretation of the Code. One example exists in Section 1 itself
(the section imposing the income tax on individuals). Subsection (g) of Section 1 deals with certain
income of children being treated as income of that child’s parents, and shows that the term “earned
income” is defined in 26 USC § 911(d)(2).

“(g) Certain unearned income of minor children taxed as if parent's income…


(4) Net unearned income
For purposes of this subsection--
(A) In general
The term "net unearned income" means the excess of--
(i) the portion of the adjusted gross income for the taxable year which is not
attributable to earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2))…” [26 USC § 1(g)]
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 34 Revised: 10/23/2000