Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] In
addition, the only form approved by the Office of Management and Budget for 26 CFR § 1.861-2 and
-3 (which deal with interest and dividends from within the United States) is Form 1040NR, “U.S.
Nonresident Alien Income Tax Return.” Similarly, the only form approved under 26 CFR § 1.861-8
itself is Form 1120-F, “U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Corporation.”

Below each section of regulations in the CFR there is a citation of the legal authority under which the
regulations are made. The statutory authority for 26 CFR § 1.861-8 is listed as 26 USC § 7805 (which
is the general rule-making authority for the Secretary, as shown in the first citation of this report), as well
as 26 USC § 882(c), which reads:

“Tax on income of foreign corporations connected with United States business…


(c) Allowance of deductions and credits
(1) Allocation of deductions
(A) General rule... the proper apportionment and allocation of the deductions for
this purpose shall be determined as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
[26 USC § 882(c)]

This matches the fact that only the income tax return for a foreign corporation has been approved for
use with this section of regulations by the OMB. The newer, temporary regulations in 26 CFR § 1.861-