Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] changed, in such a way to make the correct application of the laws more and more difficult to find.

1921

As shown above, some very telling phrases simply vanished from the regulations in 1954. But it was not
only the regulations that lost some honesty along the way. The statutes of the Revenue Act of 1921
show why the regulations said what they said back before 1954. But just as happened with the
regulations, a telling phrase that existed in 1921 is no longer found in the statutes. The current Section
861 and its predecessors have remained basically the same for more than 70 years. The text begins
“The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United
States:” The section then lists “items” of income (interest, dividends, compensation for labor, rents and
royalties, etc.). In 1921 the section was very similar, but it began “That in the case of a nonresident