Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] Subchapter N (which are listed in 1.861-8(f)(1) of the regulations). In other words, while the
regulations list the taxable activities all in one place (26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(1)), the statutes describe
those taxable activities in various sections throughout Subchapter N. The “specific sources” listed in
the regulations each refer specifically to sections of the statutes (called “operative sections”) describing
those activities. For example, item “(iv)” on the list in 1.861-8(f)(1) specifically refers to sections
871(b)(1) and 882(a)(1) of the statutes, which state the following:

“A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States…
shall be taxable as provided in section 1…” [26 USC § 871(b)(1)]

“A foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States… shall be
taxable as provided in section 11[*]…” [26 USC § 882(a)(1)]

(* Section 11 imposes the income tax on corporations; Section 1 imposes it on individuals)

Here the statutes state that these specific activities (or “sources”) may produce taxable income. If an