Taxable Income - Larken Rose
[…] “income tax” laws, including tax evasion and failure to file a return. Section 1132.55 of the Internal
Revenue Manual (entitled “Criminal Investigation Division”) begins as follows:

“The Criminal Investigation Division enforces the criminal statutes applicable to income,
estate, gift, employment, and excise tax laws… involving United States citizens residing in
foreign countries and nonresident aliens subject to Federal income tax filing
requirements…” [IRM, Section 1132.55 (1991 Ed.)]

Similarly, the federal regulations found in 26 CFR § 601.101(a) describe in general the functions of the
Internal Revenue Service. The only specific mention in these regulations of who or what is subject to
taxes administered by the Internal Revenue Service reads as follows:

“The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws
applicable to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving
income from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withhold
tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations…”
[26 CFR § 601.101(a)]
Taxable Income - Larken Rose 39 Revised: 10/23/2000

In keeping with the deceptive structure used throughout the statutes and regulations, the reader is left to
assume that some other matters are also under IRS jurisdiction, but nothing else is specifically
mentioned.