You are on page 1of 31
[…] Dec. of Andrew Teter & Dec. of James Grell]. The butterfly knife:

originated in the Philippines several hundred years ago. Although


varied in style and design, the Balisong is basically a folding knife with
a split handle. In the closed position, the two halves of the handle
enclose the blade. To open the knife, the two halves are folded back
until they meet and are then secured by a clasp… While the exotic knife
has some utilitarian use, it is most often associated with the martial arts
and with combat.

Taylor v. McManus, 661 F. Supp. 11, 13, 1986 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18098, *4.

H.R.S. § 134-53 provides that “(a) Whoever knowingly manufactures, sells,

transfers, possesses, or transports in the State any butterfly knife, being a knife

having a blade encased in a split handle that manually unfolds with hand or wrist

action with the assistance of inertia, gravity or both, shall be guilty of a

misdemeanor.” This provision serves to outlaw the possession and use of butterfly

1