You are on page 1of 126
[…] 24 The Department’s regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 668.8(c)(3) provide that

25 one type of program offered by non-profit and public universities that is eligible to

26 participate in Title IV is “a one-academic year [or more] training program that leads

27 to a certificate, or other nondegree recognized credential, and prepares students for

28 gainful employment in a recognized occupation.” Id. (emphasis added).

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF – 5:20-cv-455 21


Case 5:20-cv-00455 Document 1 Filed 01/22/20 Page 26 of 126

1 The Department’s regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 668.8(d) provide that to be

2 eligible for Title IV, with a limited exception, see id. § 668.8(d)(4), a “program

3 provided by a proprietary institution of higher education or postsecondary

4 vocational institution” must provide “training that prepares a student for gainful

5 employment in a recognized occupation.” Id. (emphasis added).


6 The regulatory distinction in 34 C.F.R. § 668.8—between non-profit