Professional Documents
[…] received by a health care provider, health plan, employer or health care clearing house, that relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health
or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present or future payment for the provision of health care to an
individual, and that identifies the individual, or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the
individual.
276 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5.
277 Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (c).
278 Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (k).
279 Lab. Code, § 138.7, subd. (a). This state statute defines “individually identifiable information” to mean “any data concerning an injury or claim that is
linked to a uniquely identifiable employee, employer, claims administrator, or any other person or entity.”
The local agency has the right to assert the official information privilege both to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from
disclosing official information.286 Where the disclosure is prohibited by state or federal statute, the privilege is absolute. In all