You are on page 1of 79
[…] which such corporation or association proposes to hold or conduct, shall specify

8
the day or days when and the exact location where it is proposed to conduct

such racing . . .” (emphasis added). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1204 (2012).

 “The license shall set forth the name of the licensee, the place where the race

or race meetings are to be held, and the time and number of days during which

racing may be conducted by such licensee.” (emphasis added). Neb. Rev. Stat.

§ 2-1205 (2012).

 “Within the enclosure of any racetrack where a race or race meeting licensed

and conducted under sections 2-1201 to 2-1218 is held…the parimutuel method

or system of wagering on the results of the respective races may be used and

conducted by the licensees.”3 (emphasis added). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1207(1)

(Cum. Supp. 2018).

 “Under such system, the licensee may receive wagers of money from any person

present at such race….”4 (emphasis added). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1207(1) (Cum.

Supp. 2018).

 “The parimutuel system of wagering on the results of horseraces, when

conducted within a licensed racetrack enclosure at licensed horserace

3 At racetracks licensed to simulcast races or conduct interstate simulcasting, the