You are on page 1of 79
[…] state of the same type on the same day at the same time as the proposed

interstate simulcast race or races and of the organization which represented

a majority of the licensed owners and trainers at the racetrack’s immediately

preceding live thoroughbred race meeting”; and (3) “[A] written agreement

between the receiving track and the sending track located outside of the state

. . . setting forth the division of all proceeds between the sending and receiving

tracks and all other conditions under which such interstate simulcast will be

conducted.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1229(1)(a)-(c) (2012) (emphasis added). The

agreement between the sending and receiving track “shall have the consent

of the group representing the majority of horsepersons racing at the sending

track and of the organization which represented a majority of the licensed

owners and trainers at the receiving track’s immediately preceding live

thoroughbred race meeting.” Id. at § 2-1229(1)(c) (emphasis added).

28. The Legislature has thus only enacted statutes authorizing parimutuel

wagering in the following circumstances: (1) Pursuant to licenses issued by the