You are on page 1of 55
[…] the MTGC stated:

This Compact shall have a term which will expire on January


1, 2020, and at that time, if organization licensees or others are
authorized to conduct electronic gaming in any form other than
pari-mutuel wagering on live horse racing pursuant to any
governmental action of the state or court order following the
effective date of this Compact, the Compact shall
automatically renew for successive additional fifteen-year
                                                            
9
“Organization licensee” means any person receiving an organization license. 3A O.S.
§ 200.1(A)(9); see also 3A O.S. § 262(A) (“If at least four Indian tribes enter into the model
tribal-state compact set forth in Section 281 of this title, and such compacts are approved
by the Secretary of the Interior and notice of such approval is published in the Federal
Register, the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission (‘Commission’) shall license
organization licensees which are licensed pursuant to Section 205.2 of this title to conduct
authorized gaming as that term is defined by this act pursuant to this act utilizing gaming
machines or devices authorized by this act subject to the limitations of subsection C of this
section. No fair association or organization licensed pursuant to Section 208.2 of this title
or a city, town or municipality incorporated or otherwise, or an instrumentality thereof,
may conduct authorized gaming as that term is defined by this act. …”).

Page 27 of 41
Case 5:19-cv-01198-D Document 15 Filed 01/22/20 Page 28 of 41

terms; provided that, within one hundred eighty (180) days of


the expiration of this Compact or any renewal thereof, either
the tribe or the state, acting through its Governor, may request